HomeQ&A"me puedes dejar bajar"

"me puedes dejar bajar"

0
votes

¿Cual es el mejor traducción para ?

What is the best translation for "me puedes dejar bajar"? I understand the words but not the meaning when combined together.

6310 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by mshipp

3 Answers

2
votes

Welcome to the Forum mshipp! grin

Your line literally means "You can let me down." I'm not sure of the context, but you might say something like this if you want to be let off of a bus or out of car.

Have you tried this Translation Tool here at SpanishDict? It's a good way to start. wink

We look forward to having you around. smile

updated ABR 19, 2010
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

"Me puedes dejar bajar." = (You can leave me downstairs.)


This assumes "bajar" = "downstairs" or it could even be something like (You can drop me down/down below) We would need more context. Also as mentioned above (You can let me down.)


I always consider the definition of "dejar" as "to leave" or "to let" as the most common everyday uses of this important verb.

updated NOV 24, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
0
votes

I would literally translate it as, "can you let me get down?" Like the previous poster mentioned, you use the expression on busses/taxis/etc. to mean "can you let me get off?" or "can you drop me off?"

updated NOV 24, 2009
posted by chief-lado
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.