HomeQ&Aalt 146 for the ~n??????

alt 146 for the ~n??????

0
votes

hola a todos!! hey guys just wondering what i need to do so i can type the "n" with the ~ as in manana.. i have tried the "alt146" and n; but none of them work. i am from australia so being an aussie and maybe and aussie keyboard might be the reason. no se!!!!!!

5895 views
updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by mike123587

8 Answers

1
vote

I use alt 164

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by 003487d6
2
votes

What operating system do you use? Modifying your keyboard is different depending on which OS you're using. Vista, Mac, Ubuntu? Etc.

For a temporary fix, if you look on the bottom of the text boxes when creating a message on this forum you should see some blue letters that you can click to get á é í ó ú ñ ¿ and ¡

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Fredbong
1
vote

Hola a todos!! I read the articles that were posted and as i mentioned in the comments bar, that i am honoured for the remarks. One of the other subscribers said, that it made his day by seeing someone write "thankyou". It has now made my day by just reading what you guys have written. Everyone appreciates respectfulness and politeness!!!!

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by mike123587
1
vote

Check out this site to type in spanish. It's great!! smile ü, ä, ë, ï, ö and á, é, í, ó, ú and ñ all by the click of the buttons. I think it's a lot easier than typing in numbers.

http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/typing.htm#winXP

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Hi Mike,

We were all just talking about you in an earlier post. All positive, I promise you. If you want to check it out...

You are our new role model for proper manners on the forum. (jeje)wink LOL politeness

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
You will have to scroll down to see where you were mentioned. - Nicole-B, NOV 10, 2009
ok cool. i will have a look and get back to you!! - mike123587, NOV 10, 2009
1
vote

It's alt 0241 but you have to use the numeric keypad on the right of the keyboard.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

Hi Mike,

Welcome to our forum. You will find this article to have the answer to your question in a couple of different ways.

The US International keyboard, which is already part of Windows, is the way to go.

¡Buena suerte!

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

hey thinks guys did it!!!! alt 0241 ñññññññ.............................................woo hoo!!!!!!!!1

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by mike123587
Congratulations! Now how will you do á é í ó and all the others? - Goyo, NOV 10, 2009
You are welcome. - jeezzle, NOV 10, 2009
¿ thats alt 0191!!! i have the list for all of them now from the link at the top of this page. thank u all - mike123587, NOV 10, 2009
Although I don't use this method, myself, I very much doubt that you need to type a leading zero (possibly for numbers under 100). - samdie, NOV 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.