HomeQ&Awhat is "to file (papers)"? thank you!!

what is "to file (papers)"? thank you!!

1
vote

please help me!! "to file"

7502 views
updated SEP 15, 2010
posted by spicercat

4 Answers

1
vote

I would say to file papers (as in a cabinet for storage) would be "archivar". However, to file papers (for a legal action), it would be "presentar demanda". To me, to file for a tax refund would be "presentar pedido de reembolso". "File it and forget it" would be "Archivelo y olvídelo,"

updated OCT 13, 2011
posted by DonBigoteDeLaLancha
1
vote

Welcom to the Forum, spicercat! grin

Here's the definition in SpanishDict dictionary for file (

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
thanks chaparra - 00494d19, NOV 10, 2009
0
votes

Use the verb "archivar."

I'm going to file the report. - Voy a archivar el informe.

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by Rex_W
posted by Rex_W
0
votes

archivar

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.