HomeQ&AI need to translate "without love (caritas), deeds, even the most brilliant, count as nothing.

I need to translate "without love (caritas), deeds, even the most brilliant, count as nothing.

0
votes

I have a hard time communicating the concept of love in Spanish and not saying passionate love. I need to know how to use the word love in Spanish as caring for others.

2927 views
updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by dbob

2 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forum, dbob! Here's what I found in the SpanishDict dictionary for love:

to love ----> amar, querer

Love -----> amor, cariño, afición

It depends a lot on exactly what you're trying to say. It is very common to use 'querer' for love. It literally means 'to want', but when you say 'te quiero' it means 'I love you' (or 'you I love'). Hope that helps. smile

updated NOV 5, 2009
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

I think maybe "cariño" is the word you want. The best I can translate what is in the title is: "Sin cariño, obras, aun las más geniales, cuentan como nada."

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Morgan-Barksdale
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.