HomeQ&ASpanish Sentence Translation

Spanish Sentence Translation

0
votes

How do you translate "The waters are blue, and the sunset is golden," to English?

9833 views
updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by beegee7749
el agua es azul, y el atardecer es dorado. - pinarderio, NOV 3, 2009
"Translate to English" ?? It's already English. - samdie, NOV 4, 2009

4 Answers

2
votes

A literal translation would look like this:

Los aguas son azul, y la puesta del sol esta del oro.

(The waters are blue, and the setting* of the sun is made of gold)

*Puesta del sol literally translates as "putting of the sun". Also note some say "Puesta de sol".

With colors in nature, there is some room for interpretation using es/esta, depending upon whether or not you are conveying a temporary state (estar), or one which is more or less permanent (ser). In this case, I presumed that the sunset was temporary and the water's color was more or less blue all of the time.

See here for more clarification on ser vs. estar: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar

Another option for the translation is to attribute the colors to the items, or to choose more specific nouns. For instance, this sentence may be a better fit poetically (depending upon your context):

El mar azul y el atardecer dorado.

(The blue ocean and the golden dusk/sunset.)

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by sludgefaerie
0
votes

" Las aguas estan azules y el atardecer es oro"

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by DeboraP
0
votes

¡Hola!, BeeGee:

It looks like you have been in the forum for about a month based on your membership "join date" and your first reply in the forum. Possibly you have not yet gotten used to our customs and habits. When I look at the question you have entered here, I think you need to read this information:

 

..........Please abide by these practices when you post.......
..............Asking a Question using Span¡shD!ct 'Answers'.........
Here is what you are expected to do for yourself
After you have taken as many of these steps as you are able, then, if you still need help, proceed to ask your question.
Here are your steps to follow:
-1. Be sure you have read our Rules and Guidelines
-2. Enter any single words you are asking about into our dictionary (See the “Dictionary Tab” in the blue Span¡shD!ct menu bar at the top of the page)
-3. Enter any phrases you are asking about into our translator (See the “Translation Tab” in the blue Span¡shD!ct menu bar at the top of the page)

 

If these actions by you still have not given you the information you need, please just abandon this Question Entry and enter your revised question in a new Question Entry Window.

Thanks'

Moe

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

las aguas estan azul, y el atardecer es dorado.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by pinarderio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.