HomeQ&Ahow would you say black hair in spanish

how would you say black hair in spanish

1
vote

My teacher says you wouldn't say negro pelo because in the Spanish language it means different? I really dont know how you would say it . Please help .

34010 views
updated DIC 31, 2015
edited by Goyo
posted by holahalen
Please use proper grammar and spelling on this site....it's against the rules otherwise... - sarahjs, NOV 3, 2009

15 Answers

3
votes

A girl with black hair is called "una morena"

"Pelo moreno" es lo que se oye muchas veces.

This usage is so common it is in almost all college textbooks.

enter image description here

updated DIC 31, 2015
posted by Daniela2041
Oh, Boy! I did it again! Duh!!! this is a 2009 post. Aarrrrggghhh! - Daniela2041, ABR 25, 2015
Don't worry, someone can still learn from this. ♥ - rac1, ABR 25, 2015
calm down, morena. - Sassette, ABR 26, 2015
Yes, sir. - sanlee, ABR 28, 2015
in my opinion i read this black hair blog have a look http://blackhairss.com/ - rohanmz, DIC 31, 2015
2
votes

That said, in general terms this teacher might have a point. Often what one person calls 'black' another might call 'dark' or 'dark brown'. There are sometimes 'gray areas' (no pun intended) in terms of where one colour ends and another begins, even among speakers of the same language. There's a particular shade of dark brown which I insist is brown yet my wife insists is purple. The truth is we're both correct. In Welsh, they use the word 'glas' to mean blue, yet they also use the same word for the colour of grass, whereas most English-speakers would describe grass as green, not blue. Some colours have particular connotations in certain languages, e.g. I understand in Russian yellow (zholtee) often has a dirty (as in 'unclean') connotation, while in Spanish I understand 'verde' can mean lewd whereas in English we would say 'blue' as in a blue joke or a blue movie.

Also, technically black is not a colour but rather the absence of colour, so strictly speaking no one has black hair under the microscope grin

updated ABR 24, 2015
edited by Faldaesque
posted by Faldaesque
Don't get all scientific on us now!!! ;-) - Winkfish, OCT 22, 2014
1
vote

Have you tried entering "black hair" in our translator to see what it says?

updated ABR 25, 2015
posted by Goyo
1
vote

I don't really want to contradict your Spanish teacher but it is said as "pelo negro". Maybe you could say: El pelo es negro (The hair is black).

updated ABR 25, 2015
posted by person258
Yes, it is dangerous to contradict the teacher! There's probably a specific word that is being taught in class that the teacher wants to stress. - mountaingirl123, NOV 3, 2009
It is sometimes good to question whether the "teacher" knows Spanish or not. I once had a Spanish teacher in High school, whose accent and grammar were horrible. I challenged the class and got promoted up to the next level. - Daniela2041, ABR 25, 2015
1
vote

Puedes usar también "cabello negro."

updated ABR 24, 2015
posted by crucesignatus
1
vote

I can't see why you can't say "pelo negro". For me is perfectly right.

Colores de pelo

updated ABR 24, 2015
posted by LuisCache
1
vote

Here is an excerpt from a Spanish translation of the beginning of Snow White (Blancanieves), where she is clearly described as having 'pelo negro'. I hope this helps grin

Érase una vez una hermosa y buena reina que, cosiendo junto a su ventana, se pinchó en el dedo y vio cómo la sangre cayó en la nieve. Fue entonces cuando la hermosa y buena reina deseó tener una hija con la piel tan blanca como la nieve, los labios rojos como la sangre y el pelo negro como la noche...

updated ABR 24, 2015
posted by Faldaesque
1
vote

I asked my spanish teacher, and he said the best way to say it would be "pelo negro"

updated ABR 24, 2015
posted by Sumoninja
0
votes

Daniela,

A girl with black hair is called "una morena"

Really? I've never heard this. I've always heard morena used in reference to a persons skin color/complexion.

Is this meaning specific to Spain?

updated ABR 25, 2015
posted by rodneyp
0
votes

You can also say pelinegro.

Read this for some other surprising ways you can talk about hair color, like pelimorado.

updated ABR 25, 2015
posted by rodneyp
0
votes

you can use pelo or cabello negro

updated ABR 24, 2015
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Normally if you are talking about pure black hair, you will say pelo azabache but if it is just very dark you could say pelo moreno or pelo negro.

updated ABR 24, 2015
posted by Knogden
0
votes

Did you say "negro pelo" or "pelo negro"? The word order might change the meaning slightly.

Dijó "negro pelo" u "pelo negro"? El orden de las palabras quizás pueda cambiar el significado un poco.

updated OCT 22, 2014
posted by Winkfish
0
votes

If you want to say, "I've got black hair", you would say: "tengo el pelo negro"

updated OCT 22, 2014
posted by timmycela
0
votes

Well, I see that the translator says "pelo negro", so that won't work! Many times the word "moreno" is used to indicate dark hair, but it frequently also denotes a dark complexion. ("el chico es moreno; la chica es morena"- the boy is brunette; the girl is brunette). I have seen "pelinegro" used (as in: "el chico es pelinegro; la chica es pelinegra" - "the boy is dark-haired; the girl is dark-haired), but I don't know if this would fly with your teacher. Do you have something in your textbook? Is there a vocab list somewhere?

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.