HomeQ&AComo two different types?

Como two different types?

0
votes

Cómo and como? what is the difference? And when are they used?

3035 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Starcrafted

4 Answers

2
votes

Hi Star, welcome to the forum. grin

You'll have to look at the dictionary link for a full explanation of "como" because it can mean so many things.

When the word has an accent it is because it is used in a question, e.g., ¿Cómo estás?

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

¿ Cómo se dice delgado en japonés? se dice flacucho, je je.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Cómo has an accent mark, so it's for a question - How? and Como doesn't have a question mark, and so it means How.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
0
votes

Here's another link to a dictionary entry that gives many examples of how "como" can be used.

As you can see, the word "como" may be translated as like, such as, about, as soon as, etc.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS