Is banana "platano" in Spanish?

1
vote

I was talking to my colombian friend bout that I was learning spanish and Isaid to her, Oh you are eating a platano and she said, "no, esto es un banano". She said that platano is a plantain, it is very different from the banano, you have to fry the platano to eat it. So, for colombians banana is 'banano" not "platano".

6761 views
updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by dsmith70
You must say banana in the title

5 Answers

2
votes

I am also a Colombian and she is wright, we call the banana, "banano" and the "plátano" is different. In Mexico they call "plátano" to the banana. So if you are in Mexico and want a banana you have to ask for a "plátano', but if you are in Colombia you better ask for a 'banano". rolleyes

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

And in Venezuela the bananas eaten raw are frequently called "cambur/cambures"!!

This is what makes Spanish so exciting...there is always something to learn!

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

just a curiosity, The platano (platano macho, the Mexican name for the platain...go figure....(sorry Moe about the dots) can be eaten rawand some people find it delicious..

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

We have several previous threads on this topic if you care to read them.

one of several

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

In Spain, yes it is.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by indib