to describe something / someone as funny

0
votes

I would like to try and increase my Spanish vocab (as any beginner would!), and I thought I might focus on some words / phrases to describe a risible situation. So if you know of any then please post them for me to have a look at.

4329 views
updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Gavrilo
title shortened

4 Answers

1
vote

gracioso, cómico, chistoso, divertidísimo, tronchante, divertido, comiquísimo - all of these can be found in our dictionary

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Issabela
Thanks for that. I'm already trying to squeeze in tipo muy chistoso in conversation.
0
votes

I'm with Issabela on this one. (GASP!) It is in the dictionary/translator on this site, or if you don't like it you could always use a different translator. Or use both! That's what I do.

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by HOOAH
Wow! (eyes and mouth wide open)
0
votes

comico

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by simi04
0
votes

Gavrilo:

Why not look at all the flashcards members have made. That will give you LOTS of new vocabulary.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by --Mariana--