HomeQ&ABongo playing

Bongo playing

0
votes

Which verb would best suit 'to play' bongos

2804 views
updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by emilyhawes

3 Answers

1
vote

I would say that 'tocar' was your safest bet, i'm a musician and that's the one I generally use when i'm talking about an instrument. so 'tocar los bongos' literally means ' I touch the bongos' but make sure that you get the grammar correct or it can have some pretty dodgy meanings!!!

updated NOV 5, 2009
edited by Becking-Tosh
posted by Becking-Tosh
0
votes

Diccionario: play - jugar, ejecutar, actuar.

"Tocar los bongós"

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy
But the dictionary also gives the context of the verb. That's why I gave the point number. - Issabela, NOV 2, 2009
igual el tipo no sabe como se escribe la frase, que tiene que poner el artículo, que va con tilde, de todos modos tiene que venir a preguntar aquí de nuevo - ismarodri_uy, NOV 2, 2009
0
votes

Check this in our dictionary: play, point 7.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.