HomeQ&A"closed"-----Are you a homophobic web site?

"closed"-----Are you a homophobic web site?

2
votes

Homophobic advertising is the same as racist, sexist, advertising -- do you screen your advertisers? Do you care what message is promoted along side your name?

4679 views
updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Romily-Perry

16 Answers

3
votes

Just last night we had a thread on this board about how to say "lesbians rock". A "homophobic web site" would never allow such a thing.

And just so you know, opposition to changing the historic definition of marriage to something it has never meant is not homophobia.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Goyo
Making laws against same-gender marriage is a violation of the 14th Amendment to the US Constitution. There are thousands of laws that discriminate against same-sex marriage. Which is wrong. - 005457e3, OCT 29, 2009
I agree with Carlo -- Any law that discriminates against same-sex marriage is unconstitutional, just as the laws prohibiting marriage between blacks and whites was unlawful. - --Mariana--, OCT 29, 2009
3
votes

JRey said:

This forum has very strict rules about offensive speech, even if such speech doesn't offend everyone. This ad certainly offends some, and depending on your point of view, does not promote a family friendly atmosphere.

I would certainly offend me if I saw an ad that promotes marriage ONLY between a man and woman. That's clearly an ad promoting the denial of equal rights to a large number of people. Our people: family and friends.

It's odd that advocating for the denial of people's civil rights is met here with "what's the big deal, who cares, if you don't like it don't read it"

I'm horrified when I see people pushing the "you will only marry who I tell you to marry" bulls***T because, again, it's a clear denial of equal rights to many people, including families.

I ask this:

Would it be okay to post an ad that is against black civil rights? How about one that wants to do away with equal rights for women? Where do you draw the line? Are you going to allow those ads as "free speech" too?

Bottom line is this: this website is supposed to be family-friendly (not political, etc.) and ads like that are not appropriate.

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
I definitely understand (and highly respect) your point of view. My point was not to discount the moral implications of such actions...my intention was simply to point out that the idea of freedom of speech in a business setting is not quite as utopic as - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
some might believe - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
Izanoni, I agree. Freedom of speech is not the issue here. - --Mariana--, OCT 29, 2009
I believe the line is drawn when it imposed direct mental or physical harm on a person. I don't like this ad, but it isn't about **me**. - sunshinzmommie, OCT 29, 2009
And I don't mean that I don't care becauce I am not gay, or because the ad does not refer to me. (which, btw, it does) - sunshinzmommie, OCT 29, 2009
2
votes

The advert in question does not seem to be showing on the UK version of this site.

However, the original poster has certainly succeeded in drawing everyone's attention to it. Perhaps a personal email to an administrator would have been a better way to deal with this?

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
I agree. But, someone always has to complain about something, even if it is free.... - cheeseisyummy, OCT 29, 2009
I agree with cheeseisyummy. It's free. - Seitheach, OCT 29, 2009
It's just this urge to let people know what their sexual preferences are. Like someone really cares? - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
Who has stated their sexual preference here? - jrey0474, OCT 29, 2009
You don't have to say it in so many words to make it obvious. - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
Is it beyond your experience that someone can be in favor of gay marriage and not be gay themselves? Sad world. - jrey0474, OCT 29, 2009
I agree, I wasn't born yesterday not to know these things but it is highly unlikely to be so. - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
2
votes

Perhaps the ads are regional, and only people in the northeastern U.S. can see this particular ad. I've seen it on almost every page and refresh. I agree that this is not a homophobic website, which makes the inclusion of such an advertisement even more curious. I believe in free speech as well, but I also believe that people should be accountable for the speech they choose to use. This forum has very strict rules about offensive speech, even if such speech doesn't offend everyone. This ad certainly offends some, and depending on your point of view, does not promote a family friendly atmosphere.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by jrey0474
Jrey, I just posted an answer to this post (see above). You're right -- I would be very offended by such an ad and it has no place here on this "family friendly" Spanish learning website. - --Mariana--, OCT 29, 2009
1
vote

As Shelia says, this advert appears to have bypassed us in this little old back water called England. What was its message?

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Eddy
The message was "don't teach kids about homosexual relationships." As if they don't already know what they are...??!! - --Mariana--, OCT 29, 2009
I'm on a U K system too (Bentley-Walker) and I am getting an ad to learn Hebrew, which I find extremely offensive! Just kidding :) - Seitheach, OCT 29, 2009
I haven0t seen it either - 00494d19, OCT 29, 2009
1
vote

Just to make a distinction...

Freedom of speech generally implies a freedom from governmental interference or retribution as a direct result of how a person expresses themselves (Congress shall make no laws...). This is a tenet of the constitution (bill of rights) and is not binding or (usually) ever followed as a business model.

In fact, I am sure that most of us are aware that businesses make rules and bylaws all the time that impinge on its employees freedom of speech. For example, you may choose to exercise your constitutionally guaranteed freedom to mouth off to the boss at work over something that you disagree with and not fear criminal charges. However, that freedom does in no way guarantee that you won't get sacked or written-up for insubordination. While you may feel that you were justified in your speech, it is ultimately up to the decision makers in the business as to what the consequences of your actions will be (up to and including termination).

In terms of free speech, yes, this advertisement is probably protected under the law, but it is ultimately up to sites such as these to accept or reject the advertising dollars in order for the message to be broadcast to a larger audience. If this site refuses to accept the message then it lawfully restricts the advertiser's ability to broadcast its message and curtails its free speech. As most businesses exist to make money, I imagine that tipping point as to whether this type of speech will be allowed has nothing to do with the Bill of Rights but depends more on how much the advertiser is willing to pay to get this message out and how many people are willing to complain (in favor or against the message).

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Izanoni1
What if the owner of this site is in favor of this ad? (just an assumption) Doesn't he have the right to express his opinion and support that in which he believes? - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
The owner does...The owner could also be indifferent to the add, or the owner could be personally against the add, but more interested in how the add might benefit the site. - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
Yes Robert, he has the legal right to do that. We are not saying that anyone should be arrested for this. We are just commenting on that choice. - jrey0474, OCT 29, 2009
The whole point is that we don't have to tag a homophobic label on the ad and/or on the site then. - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
My point is not as to whether someone is for or against the add...My point was that an argument of free speech vs. non-free speech in this case is somewhat irrelevant - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
By the way...I wouldn't necessarily say that the ability to broadcast this message would constitute a right. It is more of a priviledge (or power even) than it is a right. - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
Uh-oh...I've been edited and don't know why...I must have done something wrong. - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
1
vote

It's odd that advocating for the denial of people's civil rights is met here with "what's the big deal, who cares, if you don't like it don't read it", but if someone translates the word "fart" into Spanish, suddenly nobody can avert their eyes, and the translator is flagged and admonished.

I want to reiterate that I do not think this is a homophobic website, nor am I lobbying for stricter limitations being placed on our discussions. I enjoy this discussion, and I find it useful.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by jrey0474
If only we had done it in Spanish. - Seitheach, OCT 29, 2009
I know, we always seem to realize this too late, huh? - jrey0474, OCT 29, 2009
Doh! - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
Honestly, I would have never made it past the first sentence - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
1
vote

As I don´t know what homophobic means, can I be excused in answering?

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Eddy
Homophobic means you hate gay people. - eric_collins, OCT 29, 2009
Technically, it means that you have an extreme or irrational fear of, or aversion to, homosexuals. - jrey0474, OCT 29, 2009
I was being facetious, look at the smiley. - Eddy, OCT 29, 2009
1
vote

"lesbians rock"

Right, I think there is nothing wrong with a thread like that...everybody can think what he wishes, but we are not swearing here or having a conversation with explicit content.

An as as long as it does not show anything offensive, I mean offensive pictures, or invite you to watch offensive movies or participate in violent activities, it is allowed on this site. After all you are free to click on the ad or not.

the other day we had an ad about meeting some Russian girls. Just ignore, no problem with that I thinkwink

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I want you to get all the ad revenue you can. But let's not then be shocked if some of these ads offend people. And let's not dismiss their concerns by implying that the real problem is that they don't understand or appreciate the freedom of speech. - jrey0474, OCT 29, 2009
Ironically, objecting to the ad will produce more clicks. Which will then encourage the organization to buy more space here. Just as a movie condemned by religious folk becomes an instant hit? - 005457e3, OCT 29, 2009
You have the right to start your own campaign in favor of gays and lesbians and against heterosexual marriage if you so desire. But don't forget that there will be people that will feel offended by this also. It is a two way street. - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
I don't think she is implying the ignorance of people....actually the opposite, that these offended people are smart enough to choos whether or not to view such an add. - sunshinzmommie, OCT 29, 2009
Thanks sunshine, I thought that was clear enough;) - 00494d19, OCT 29, 2009
0
votes

Same reason they don't allow God or country in schools anymore they shouldn't allow teachings about homosexual marriage either.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
Huh? I can make no sense out of what you wrote, whatsoever... - 005457e3, OCT 29, 2009
hmm, I think Roberto's opinion is clear on that.... - 00494d19, OCT 29, 2009
Well then no teaching about straight marriage either. Or relationships in general. Infact, only math should be allowed. - morphine, OCT 29, 2009
The way things are going pretty soon we won't be able to express our opinion about anything. I'm not in favor or against any of these things but I don't think we should make such a big deal about them either. - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
You might feel differently if one of "these things" encroached on your civil liberties; then you might want to make a big deal about it. - jrey0474, OCT 29, 2009
Do civil liberties include the "right" to marry a chicken or a six year old? - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
Robertico, now you're just being silly and argumentative. - --Mariana--, OCT 29, 2009
Where do your own moral values stem from? - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
The society to which I'm exposed to. But mainly from my DNA. - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
So morals are genetic...as a biologist myself, I don't see the connection. If by your DNA you mean from your family then I understand, but do as far as I know they haven't found the "moral" gene yet in the human genome, so if you have, then it is quite - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
an astonishing breakthrough, I assure you. ;) - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
DNA has a lot to do with people inclinations, likes and dislikes. Society molds these urges to form an individual. - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
Is this an assertion or an opinion? - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
It is an explanation of my previous statement in reply to your comment and question "Where do your own moral values stem from?" - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
Thank you...I understood that. What I was asking was were you making this comment as an assertion or as an opinion - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
Don't you think that DNA has a lot to do with the way people act and that it could be molded by the environment. The beliefs that are reinforced in our personalities by our surroundings? This is why some people feel very unhappy with their lives, because - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
they don't feel accepted and then blame the majority for not feeling the same way. - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
0
votes

As to not offend anybody, wink , I will only say this: Freedom of Speech. If you are opposed, please do not click it, as I have chosen not to. But they still have the right to advertise.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
Free speech cuts both ways; they can certainly say it, but we can certainly question it. This particular example of free speech advocates for the limitation of other civil liberties, which are equally important. - jrey0474, OCT 29, 2009
What is good for some is not good for others. We'll never find a happy medium unless we learn tolerance. Both ways. - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
Esoty de acuerdo. By not clicking, you have chosen to express your point of view :) jejeje - sunshinzmommie, OCT 29, 2009
I prefer the word acceptance over tolerance. Tolerance is the club the majority uses, usually with a huge degree of self-righteousness. - 005457e3, OCT 29, 2009
I don't have to accept anything I don't like but I should begin by tolerating the differences as a first step towards acceptance. - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
Insightful comment. Thanks. And that is occurring here in the States. Witness the legal marriage laws passed in 6 states over the past year or so. - 005457e3, OCT 29, 2009
I'm proud to say that Massachusetts is one of those states that has taken steps to do away with such discrimination. Remember folks we all have family and friends that are affected by these laws. - --Mariana--, OCT 29, 2009
0
votes

Creo en las libertades. La libertad de expresión, de palabra y tengo la libertad de elección. Yo soy canadiense y, en general no encontramos prefferences sexual de una persona a ser un problema. En los años que he sido miembro de este foro puedo decir que nunca he visto nada ofensivo en la barra lateral. He visto algunos de los puestos más grosero, pero han sido atendidas de inmediato

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by jamesgv0r
gracias Jim:) - 00494d19, OCT 29, 2009
Jim - Tambíen soy canadiense. Los anuncios son foco y son differente para las regiones varios y geográfico. - Moe, OCT 29, 2009
0
votes

There is an advertisement that is currently running on the dictionary page (at least) that reads "Don't Let Public Schools Teach Homosexual Marriage, Listen to the Shocking NPR Story" followed by a "listen and donate now" tab. It definitely caught my attention too, but I didn't click to listen. It's sponsored by the "Stand for Marriage Maine" campaign. Sounds a little homophobic to me. And I don't think it's because I have an "infected computer."

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by jrey0474
posted by jrey0474
I haven't yet seen that one. But if I do, I'll lodge a complaint. (If it comes from Maine - no surprise. Maine has always lagged behind its more progressive New England neighbors.) - 005457e3, OCT 29, 2009
That cannot be defined as homophobic. Perhaps you are confusing it with freedom of speech. - 0068e2f4, OCT 29, 2009
Oh, thanks for clearing that up for me Robert, clearly I had the two confused... - jrey0474, OCT 29, 2009
0
votes

Maybe the "advertisements" you see are the pop-ups in your infected computer.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

I am allowing this question, I will leave the forers to answer, but I can tell you right away, what we certainly care about is correct spelling and punctuation.

Please read the rules of this sitegrin

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.