HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between decir and hablar?

what is the difference between decir and hablar?

3
votes

What is the difference between decir and hablar?

22807 views
updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by Nick-Cortina
posted by qianran

7 Answers

4
votes

Decir is to say and hablar is to speak. I found, for the most part, Spanish follows the English difference between the two verbs.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by mctague
3
votes

According to SpanishDict hablar is mostly to speak, to talk.

Example: 'Necesito hablar contigo." = "I need to talk (or speak) to you."

Whereas decir is mostly to tell, to say.

Example: 'Dice que no viene." = "She says (that) she is not coming."

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by chaparrito
2
votes

Los dos.

Very amusing and clever, mortimerfran!

Personally, being a laid-back fellow, I like platicar the best!

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by 005457e3
Para mí, mi lengua y mis oídos prefieren la palabra ‘charlar’. :-D - chaparrito, OCT 29, 2009
2
votes

a mi me parece que una letra, cinco contra seis.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Eddy
Hahaha your funny. - Rey_Mysterio, OCT 29, 2009
You make Spanish so easy Eddy. - Seitheach, OCT 29, 2009
1
vote

No puedo hablar la palabra decir. No puedo decir la palabra hablar.

Which is correct?

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by 00515f39
#2 - samdie, OCT 29, 2009
#2 is correct. - Rey_Mysterio, OCT 29, 2009
1
vote

Decir is to say or to tell, and hablar is to speak or to talk.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

a mi me parece que una letra, cinco contra seis

But the "h" is silent, so it doesn't count.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
Ah, but if you're not counting out loud? - samdie, OCT 29, 2009
Is that a dig at those of us that still move our lips when we read? - Izanoni1, OCT 29, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.