HomeQ&ASpaniards are talking too fast

Spaniards are talking too fast

4
votes

For an example, I was studying ser and estar. Then I completed it and looked for some sentences which included them but I saw that they were talking too fast. What can I do without going to a Spanish talking country? Podcasts or something else? Please help me. Because of my work I cant go to a Spanish language school, and further, my country isn't in the European Union so I face visa problems when I try to take a trip to Spain. If I go South America, will it be useful or are there big differences in accent?

7455 views
updated OCT 24, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by orcus
Perhaps you should concentrate on learning English a little better first. Keep in mind that proper grammar, including spelling and capitalization, is required in this forum. Also- no "chat speak", i.e. "pls" - Goyo, OCT 17, 2009
includeed? - lorenzo9, OCT 17, 2009
Some people here learn English as well, that's why we want to keep it as proper as possible. - Behemoth, OCT 17, 2009
Goyo's right - if you're here than you must have accepted the rules of the forum. And proper spelling, capitalization and punctuation is one of our rules. It's a learning-teaching forum. - Issabela, OCT 17, 2009
Very geneous, greg, too generous if you ask me - 00494d19, OCT 17, 2009
From his point of view, he is working hard to learn English. If this is a forum of second languages, then couldn't erroneous language be excused if written accidently versus intentionally? My Spanish is full of errors; why can't his English have mistakes? - VAFD, OCT 17, 2009
why dont't you listen me. I try to tell you something but you don't listen - orcus, OCT 22, 2009
Here is not an english-learning site am I right? - Elanor, OCT 22, 2009
It is :)) - orcus, OCT 22, 2009
Incredible! Dissing people for trying to learn..."oh your english is not good enough, so I won`t answer". Get outta here... His question was perfectly understandable! - Thomas-de-Noruega, OCT 22, 2009

22 Answers

8
votes

I've heard it called the "marsy dotes" effect.

You know the song? What you hear is...

"Marsy dotes and dosey dotes and liddle lamzy divey" - but in effect is "Mares eat oates and does eat oats and little lambs eat ivy"......

I still have trouble, when listening to Spanish, to distinguish the end of one word, and the beginning of the next, but I am very persistent......

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by nonombre
That is so excellent an answer, i had to vote you on it. I'd accept it as the best answer if I could! - ChamacoMalo, OCT 17, 2009
I love this - I had never heard it before! - sheila-foster, OCT 22, 2009
6
votes

I'm an native english speaker and I know "we" talk to fast for people that are learning english as a second language. smile It can be trying but the more you immerse yourself into the language the better. Listen to radio, watch novellas, and try to look at the following websites:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/spanish/mividaloca/

http://www.rtve.es/television/aguila-roja/

http://www.learner.org/resources/series75.html?pop=yes&pid=366#

http://lomastv.com/?alt=4

and READ:

http://www.univision.com/portal.jhtml

http://www.elpais.com/global/

http://www.elmundo.es/index.html

http://www.mylanguageexchange.com/

Just a thought! Everything helps.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Jason7R
Thank you! Lots of good resources. - Valerie, OCT 17, 2009
Great link list. Thanks!! - BobK, OCT 22, 2009
2
votes

I can communicate in english and this is enough in my work please dont comment if you won't give an answer about my question - orcus

Hi orcus, good question but wrong attitude. If I had seen this thread, Goyo was very generous, I would have deleted it.

Please read the rules for posting, we have few rules on this site, but one is correct spelling and punctuation. And friendliness. Your answer to Goyo was rightout rude. We do not appreciate this kind of attitude.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I have to say I COMPLETELY agree with you Heidita!! - Benz, OCT 17, 2009
you can't emphasise, I'm trying to learn a foreign language by using another foreign language please just think for a minute - orcus, OCT 18, 2009
2
votes

My professor from Mexico speaks very fast and I cannot understand him. My other professor is from Panama and I can pretty much understand all she says. smile I think it just comes with time and patience smile something I feel that I am running out of.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
lol... - ChamacoMalo, OCT 17, 2009
No tiene muchos tiempos... Eres muy veterana... :) - Jason7R, OCT 17, 2009
2
votes

My wife is forever saying I speak spanish too quickly to her, but it seems so unnatural to slow down! When I'm speaking to someone who listens well to spanish I don't get the same response. My one friend Anna speaks very quickly, and it gets worse when she is excited. But you can still catch it once you have more time under your belt with it. wink

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
Dude, I long for the day that happens for me. You always give me encouragement in that regard. - Goyo, OCT 17, 2009
Me too, I still cannot hear it to save my life!! - sunshinzmommie, OCT 17, 2009
This is a time thing. You have to listen to it and with the fullness of time, you'll see it's not as fast as it seems. ;-) - ChamacoMalo, OCT 17, 2009
I'm with Goyo--- ¡Soy con Goyo! - Jason7R, OCT 17, 2009
2
votes

There are obviously big differences in speed between native speakers of ANY language, not to mention regional variations in pronunciation. (E.g. I find it almost impossible to catch what someone from Glasgow is saying first time until I have been there for a day or so - and we both have the same native language).

But when listening to another language you have the added problem that even when you hear a word you know, the meaning is not instantly there for you. Your brain takes a short while to translate the word, by which time the speaker has moved on and you have missed the rest of the sentence. I am still at an early stage with listening to Spanish. I am gradually hearing and understanding more and more words but I am a long way off from being able to understand a complete sentence first time, spoken at 'normal' speed. I do believe it will come but it's just a matter of learning and exposure. The more words you know well and the more Spanish you hear the more progress you will make.

So take heart and tenga buena suerte!

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Jespa
My experience, too. - DR1960, OCT 17, 2009
Look, I have spoken English for 66 years and I cannot understand people from Glasgow. - Eddy, OCT 17, 2009
2
votes

Americans speak English very slowly compared to Australians, for instance, especially in the South. The real problem is parsing the stream of sounds into words, whether you understand what the words mean or not.

I recommend watching Spanish TV, especially the news. There are shows where they speak slowly and clearly, like Vida Salvaje, and shows with limited vocabulary, like cooking or sports. If you don't have Spanish language TV where you live, there is streaming Spanish TV on the net.

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
thank u very much - orcus, OCT 17, 2009
Oh I do agree with that lorenzo - I even have friends that speak so fast! I'm always saying to them "Slow down!" - nonombre, OCT 17, 2009
Annie, me too. "More slowly, please?" has got to be my most-used Spanish phrase. - Valerie, OCT 17, 2009
2
votes

Remembering myself about 12 years ago turning on any English station trying to get anything from this river of sounds... I find it really funny when English natives complain about other nations speaking "too fast" tongue wink

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Behemoth
Absolutely, behemoth! It's not any one language, it's just any language we're unaccustomed to listening to! - Valerie, OCT 17, 2009
2
votes

I agree Spaniards and Spanish people in general seem to be speaking very rapidly.I turn on a radio program or watch shows on the internet, the faster the better. The more I listen and continue to study vocabulary, the more words suddenly pop up out of that stream of phonemes.Then I know I am learning something.

Why are you studying Spanish?I think that might be helpful information for someone who knows more about the Spanish spoken in other countries.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Does anyone have any actual evidence that Spanish (or any other language) speakers actually do talk faster than speakers of some other language? Over the years, I have heard similar statements (by students) about many languages. It seems that learners alway think that native speakers talk too fast (no matter what language one is discussing).

You say Spaniards speak too fast. Spanish speakers learning English say that we speak too fast. Is it not simply a question of ones lack of familiarity with the language makes normal speech seem fast?

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by samdie
Exactly! - Valerie, OCT 17, 2009
Totally agree! - Jespa, OCT 18, 2009
I'm agree. - ismarodri_uy, OCT 22, 2009
0
votes

Not in all countries...

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by dexteran
0
votes

Spanish TV will help to you

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by abudor
posted by abudor
0
votes

One thing I really like about LoMasTV.com is you can slow down the video, hear them slow then speed up - it is very helpful for learning and then hearing at a Native speaker's speed and practicing back and forth to get more comfortable with the speed.

Also, I think practice in any Spanish speaking country is great practice. Is there an important reason for you that you need to speak as they do in Spain? Perhaps knowing your exact concern, we could do a little brain-storming about how to factor that in. There are some important differences between how the language is spoken in different countries, (probably the vosotros form being the biggest one,) but the huge boost in learning and applying language skills would help you if you were speaking Spanish in Spain as well.

Also, as a friendly aside: please don't take the request for proper grammer, capatilization and punctuation personally. The people pointing it out aren't just fussy or petty - it is because it is a language learning site for people to learn both English and Spanish. If we type "u" instead of "you" the translator can't help them and they can not learn proper spellings and word usage. It's special for this site and it really makes it a great place to learn. If the native Spanish speakers weren't vigilent for me, i could not learn from them. So, please take it seriously; it truly does improve the educational value of the site significantly and it is worth the extra work and effort.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by kittybrougham
0
votes

'Tell me more' is a great source

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by orcus
0
votes

Elanor, this site have rules. If you can't ask with a perfect grammar, you shouldn't ask questions.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by orcus
Look msg. ok :)) - orcus, OCT 22, 2009
:)))) - Elanor, OCT 22, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.