HomeQ&Awhat does "no me tire" mean

what does "no me tire" mean

0
votes

it is in a book i am reading, in a spot where a detective is trying to find a shooter, but instead finds an innocent lunch lady, crying, and she says "no me tire" what does this mean?

11792 views
updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by kelseaa

2 Answers

1
vote

Don't shoot me.

One of the meanings of tirar is to shoot.

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by Nathaniel
posted by Nathaniel
1
vote

¡Hola!, Kelseaa:

Is he chasing a shooter?

Does the detective have his own gun visible?

Could she be frightened and saying "Don't shoot me !"

"Tire" is from the verb tirar. See its definition here. There are lots of uses for tirar but look at the context surrounding its use in your story to try to discern its meaning in your story.

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Moe
Well put. - kenwilliams, OCT 6, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.