HomeQ&Acan you help me with my homework.

can you help me with my homework.

0
votes

I have to complete sentence with an appropiate form of gustar and correct pronoun.

  1. A mis amigas no ____les gusta______ comer papas fritas.
  2. A napoleón _____le gusta__________ pasar un rato con los amigos.
  3. ¿A ellas _____les gusta__________ tocar la guitarra?
  4. A mí __________me gusta________ estudiar.
  5. ¿A ustedes ____les gustaria__________ al quilar un DVD?
  6. A ti _____________te gusta_________ comprar fruta.

Can u help me fill this in, I did try myself to do it but can't do it so can you help me fill in and let me know how this works. smile

28714 views
updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by minhaj
posted by minhaj
Don´t use gustaría. If you didn´t even learn that yet, that won´t be an answer. - NikkiLR, OCT 1, 2009

13 Answers

3
votes
  1. A mis amigas no __________ comer papas fritas.
  2. A napoleón _______________ pasar un rato con los amigos.
  3. ¿A ellas _______________ tocar la guitarra?
  4. A mí __________________ estudiar.
  5. ¿A ustedes ______________ al quilar un DVD?
  6. A ti ______________________ comprar fruta.

    1. mi gusta 2. nos gusta 3. le gusta 4. les gusta 5. te gusta - minhaj 5 mins ago flag

Okay, number one is not mi gusta. You are talking about your friends, les gusta.

Two, is one person, Napoleón. He likes to spend time with friends, le gusta.

Three, you are talking about them. Ellas les gusta.

Four, A mí, so yourself. I like to study. Me gusta.

Five, You all like... A ustedes les gusta.

Six, You like, te gusta.

I think that you just missed one, and thats why you got them wrong.

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
Thankyou i really appriciated this... Thankyou once again. - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
Not a prob. Thanks for trying. - NikkiLR, OCT 1, 2009
Those answers are all wrong!!! - 00b83c38, OCT 1, 2009
is it really - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
NO! - NikkiLR, OCT 1, 2009
I did have a typo... gustan to gusta. - NikkiLR, OCT 1, 2009
1
vote

Here I´ll tell you this for examples...

A mí me gusta hablar.

Me gustan los gatos.

A mis hermanos, les gusta ver películas.

Les gustan los perros.

A ti, te gusta escribir.

Te gustan las canciónes románticas.

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
So i can't even understand it how i supposed to take as an example. - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
translate into english so i can understand... and thankyou for helping me. - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
1
vote

Hi minhaj

Based on your answers, it looks like you don't have a good understanding of verbs like gustar or the pronouns that need to go with them.

You did get the last question right:

...te gusta comprar fruta

Your subject for gustar verbs is the thing (the it or the they) that is pleasing (gustar) to the person in this case it is comprar fruta/to buy fruit. Your verb needs to be conjugated to the third person singular/plural depending on the subject. If your subject (the thing that you like is a noun, then your verb will be singular/plural depending on if the noun is singular/plural.

If the thing that is liked by the indirect object is some action (i.e. comprar) then your verb (gustar) should be singular.

The person who is pleased by (likes) something/to do something will be represented by the indirect object pronoun: me, te, le, nos, vos, les

Try the video lesson on this site here's a link that will take you there: Likes/dislikes

You might also try reading some of the reference articles

Indirect Object Pronouns

gustar

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

I just corrected your answers. They are all there for you.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
Thankyou - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
1
vote
  1. les gusta 2. le gusta 3. les gusta 4.me gusta 5. les gustaria 6.te gusta
updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
1
vote

Why don´t you tell us what you answered. Then we will go from there.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
this isn't helpful for me if i know the answer why i post it here? - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
1
vote

Your supposed to tell us what you think it is first before we help you. Homework law.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
Ok what i think is here: - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
1. mi gusta 2. nos gusta 3. le gusta 4. les gusta 5. te gusta - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
is those right!! - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
0
votes

ok this isn't homework but i to understand...

  1. A ellas _____ gusta escribir correos electronicos.
  2. A nostotros ____ gusta aprender el espanol.
  3. ¿A ti _______ gusta trabajar los sabados y domingos?
  4. A ustedes __________ gusta pasar un rato con los amigos.
  5. A mi _____ gusta pasar un rato con los amigos.

  6. les 2. nos 3. te 4. les 5. me

is this was right!!! if its not then can correct it.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by minhaj
Yes, these are right - 00b83c38, OCT 1, 2009
correct... - Izanoni1, OCT 1, 2009
Thank you - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
Yay! You got it! - NikkiLR, OCT 1, 2009
0
votes

Those answers are all wrong!!! -

Okay, woajiaorober... ¿Por qué dijíste eso? They are not wrong.

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

I don´t think they got into gustaría yet... I just think that number 5 is worded wrong.

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
we just get to the gusta part you are right...we didn't get to gustaria. - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
0
votes

Ok what i think is here: - 1. les gusta 2. le gusta 3. les gusta 4.me gusta 5. les gustaria 6.te gusta are those right!! Now help me.

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by 00b83c38
posted by minhaj
Wow you are a genius. You got them all right! - 00b83c38, OCT 1, 2009
Why did you do that¿? - NikkiLR, OCT 1, 2009
You shouldn´t edit their answer... just post your own corrections. - NikkiLR, OCT 1, 2009
its okay i understand now.. thanks both of you - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
0
votes

Then why is this website for if you don't even help me. The examples are in the book too.........

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by minhaj
I gave you the tool you needed to help, and a hint. That IS helping you, much more than just giving you the answers. That is not help. - arnold3, OCT 1, 2009
0
votes

You can use this tool to help you with conjugation:

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugation

Tell us first what you think the answers are, and we'll correct any mistakes and help you understand.

Here's a hint with using gustar...

Instead of thinking "I like potato chips." think more like "Potato chips please me." "A glass of milk pleases me."

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by arnold3
i just posted up what i think is the answer. - minhaj, OCT 1, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS