HomeQ&ADirect and indirect pronouns! Le/Lo/La

Direct and indirect pronouns! Le/Lo/La

1
vote

Hola,

No entiendo los conceptos de directo y indirecto pronouns.

En esta frase:

'Voy a dejarlo manana'

Por que no esta 'voy a dejarle'?

Yo pense que 'le' es por directo y 'lo' indirecto?

Can anyone help me as I'm very confused on this topic!! long face

2263 views
updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by stacyjo91

4 Answers

2
votes

le is indirect, lo is direct

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by radbushi
1
vote

Hi Stacy. Welcome to the forum. grin

Here are a few good articles from the Reference section. Take a look at these and see if it clears up some confusion for you.

direct objects

indirect objects

¡Buena suerte!

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Argh! You beat me to it...your keyboard must be smoking right about now :-) - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

Hi Stacy

This question is actually fairly common around here. You might try typing your terms into the search bar on this forum and you will probably find several useful posts on this topic.

Here is a good thread on the different usages of the object pronouns

There are also good reference article available on this site

Direct Object Pronouns

Indirect Object Pronouns

And if you are feeling extremely ambitious (and I caution only if you are feeling extremely ambitious), you might want to do a search for leismo.

updated SEP 30, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
That was not my question :) - radbushi, SEP 30, 2009
oops...thanks for pointing that out radbushi - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
No problema :) - radbushi, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

Muchas gracias por su ayuda. :D

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by stacyjo91
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.