HomeQ&Acual es la palabra correcta tragar o comer?

cual es la palabra correcta tragar o comer?

0
votes

los humanos comemos o tragamos>????

112489 views
updated OCT 1, 2017
posted by dcastillo_8
Pero tiene que haber una palabra correcta no las dos ..Los humanos tragamos ??? - dcastillo_8, SEP 25, 2009

5 Answers

2
votes

El verbo tragar es lo contrario al verbo sorber. tragar = to gulp i.e take a good mouthful of drink. sorber = to sip. comer of course is to eat. tragar can also mean to sleep around so be careful how you use this verb

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
Nice point - Izanoni1, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

I am stunned that a question like this got 65414 views

Those were the days wink

updated OCT 1, 2017
posted by 006595c6
Closing this old thread. - 00fac92a, OCT 1, 2017
0
votes

La palabra correcta es Tragar... lo que pasa que la palabra Comer.. es la más popular pero tragar es la correcta.

updated SEP 30, 2017
posted by Claudio9042
0
votes

Just like in English we have two different words for "eat" and "swallow," so does Spanish.

Comer = to eat

Tragar = to swallow

updated SEP 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Los dos son correctas.

Los humanos pueden comer y tragar.

Cuando una persona traga lo que significa que esa persona consume mucho.

tragar

updated SEP 25, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.