HomeQ&ASpanish word that sounds like "why"?

Spanish word that sounds like "why"?

0
votes

What is the meaning of the Spanish word that sounds like "why" in English? I think it means something like "great". How do spell this word in Spanish?

10464 views
updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by KeithH

5 Answers

1
vote

Are you referring to the word "guay"?

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by CarlaC
Yes, I it was "guay". Thank you. - KeithH, SEP 23, 2009
1
vote

...unless you got the meaning wrong and the word you are hearing in 'hay' (pronounced 'aigh') meaning there is/are

(...or maybe I'm completely wrong)

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by elBoot
1
vote

I found the following, all meaning "wow" and all being copies of English "wow":

¡uau! ¡wow! ¡guau!

And there is another interjection that sounds like "why", meaning "woe" or "oh":

¡ay!

updated SEP 23, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
0
votes

I am going with "Oye!". Oye can mean "listen" and it can mean "Hey!".


Example:

Oye, si ves a Gustavo dile que me llame. (Listen, if you see Gustavo tell him to call me.)

Oye chica! (Hey girl!)

It is used all the time to start a sentence.

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

HI everyybody, if Keith is talking about Spain it is certainly guay, very colloquial, meaning cool.

guay

updated SEP 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS