HomeQ&Ael bolso v la bolsa?

el bolso v la bolsa?

2
votes

What is the difference between el bolso and la bolsa? Am I right in thinking that el bolso is a handbag, whereas la bolsa refers to all other types of bags?

46676 views
updated JUN 28, 2011
posted by candrthurley

10 Answers

3
votes

That's funny! Maybe it is a family thing. Whatever your mother called it, that's what it is. Or maybe it's regional. Her mother's family is from El Paso and her father's family is from Jerez, Zacatecas. We tease each other about other discrepancies as well but she always gets to fall back on: Listen gabacho, it's my language, what do you know?

Pero me ama.

I do know that for whatever reason her father's family uses certain words and expressions normally considered archaic. For example, instead of así, they say asina, which I have come to understand is correct but 18th century.

But I'm a gabacho so what do I know.

smirk

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by ocbizlaw
posted by ocbizlaw
The wife is always right regardless of her native language! - justoffnormal, SEP 10, 2009
Exactly! And don't you forget it! - Melinda112, SEP 10, 2009
2
votes

When I was in Spain, I learned that:

bolso = handbag

bolsa = plastic bag (for groceries)

Hope this helps!

updated MAR 5, 2017
posted by strawberrytoot
1
vote

That's fine Ocbizlaw, colloquial Spanish. I just talked to my wife and she is also adamant that her purse is un bolso, not una bolsa.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by RicardoP
1
vote

I have had this debate with my wife. She is a native Spanish speaker and she is adamant that her purse is una bolsa, not un bolso.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by ocbizlaw
1
vote

I thought it was el bolso too.

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by Melinda112
posted by Melinda112
1
vote

My dictionary says:

el bolso = pocketbook, handbag.

la bolsa = 1) bag, sack; 2) Mexico: pocketbook, purse; and 3) Mexico: pocket.

I hope this helps.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
0
votes

La bolsa tambien is the stock market.

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Sorry, I meant to say "bolso" for purse

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

That is correct. Bolsa could also be a purse. Bolsa could also be: "bolsa de valores" (stock market)

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

There is more than 1 previous thread on this topic if you wish to search form them.

[previous thread][1]

[1]: La Palabra 'Bolsa'

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.