What does "da igual" mean in English?

0
votes

I'm trying to learn spanish and I'm not sure of the meaning. is it kind of like "never mind"?

52059 views
updated AGO 12, 2009
edited by sparkles
posted by sparkles
I corrected the misspelling in your title.

11 Answers

1
vote

I'm trying to find out how to say never mind in spanish. I'm not sure if you say da igual or not

If you look at the link for igual that I wrote above you will see (towards the bottom)

¡Es igual!=never mind

I have written this in the other thread on "never mind" also.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Yes, "no importa works", but "no me importa" might be a bit more grammatically correct.

They are both correct, but they don't mean the same. It is like "It doesn't matter" and "It doesn't matter to me".

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

if you say "da igual" (me da igual) it usually means "same here" or "I think likewise" "No importa" refers more to "it doesn't matter to me" or "I don't care."

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
I am from Colombia and we use this expression a lot there. Let us say for example: Ricardo, que quieres comer, hamburguesa o hot dog. Me da igual. (Ricardo what do you want to eat, hamburguer or hot dog. It doesn't matter.
0
votes

Yes, "no importa works", but "no me importa" might be a bit more gramatically correct.

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

For "never mind" can't you also say "no importa" ?

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by Valerie
Well, never mind! I see that Robert-austi already said that on another thread :)
0
votes

I'm trying to find out how to say never mind in spanish. I'm not sure if you say da igual or not

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by sparkles
0
votes

well i dont know what (da) stands for but I know what the 2nd word means it means (equal) which is the english word for(igual) in spanish. Iam I right or what ??? let me know if that help'ed u out okay ttyl Much love Me Brittany... and god bless u and have a good day ...

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by BabeDollBritta23
0
votes

well i dont know what (da) stands for but I know what the 2nd word means it means (equal) which is the english word for(igual) in spanish. Iam I right or what ??? let me know if that help'ed u out okay ttyl Much love Me Brittany... and god bless u and have a good day ...

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by BabeDollBritta23
0
votes

Also, frequently, in the phrase "Me da igual" (I don't care / It's all the same to me / etc)

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

igual

es o da igual -> it doesn't matter, it doesn't make any difference

updated AGO 12, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

You should first try looking up the words in the dictionary here before asking. Also, are you sure the phrase isn't "de igual"? Double click on the words!

updated AGO 12, 2009
edited by epicfail
posted by epicfail