"true listening" in Espanol

0
votes

How would you translate this to Espanol?
If a listener enters a serious conversation determining to meet their own needs, very little true listening will occur.

Si un oyente entra una conversacion seria determinado a suplir sus propias nececidades, habra muy poco "escuchar verdadero". I know that's wrong... pero intente!

Lastly, how do you say "feedback"

Gracias!

2835 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Felipon

7 Answers

1
vote

I would solve this, by rephrasing it completely I would say no escuchará verdaderamente, .( he won't truly listen ) Whenever, I cannot translate something exactly ,either because I don't know it or because it doesn't fit , I try to find a simpler way to say it. You can't always squeeze English syntax in Spanish.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

Happy Anniversary, Valerie!

(You joined SpanshDict.com one year ago today.)

Sweet Valerie, congratulations! smile

You can see we cannot escape _Rocco's observation capacity wink

updated JUL 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

"true listening" doesnt make much sense to me. It sounds like an advertising soundbite.

"true listening" = Pure.

updated JUL 19, 2009
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

habrá muy poco "escuchar verdadero".

Your English phrase uses passive voice, "will occur". In Spanish you would probably use an active form something like very little true listening occurs. So the subject is "listening". In Spanish that would be "escuchando". I'd say something like:

sucederá poquito escuchando verdadero.

I'm hoping one of the native speakers can tell us if that's correct.

No, no, no. 1) You cannot turn a present participle (escuchando) into a gerund (noun form of a verb) like you can in English. The present participle cannot be a noun, and it requires a helping verb (very often estar). And 2) suceder is an impersonal verb, which means its subject is indeterminate (usually an understood "it"). Also, 3) "will occur" is not passive voice, but active; it is future tense instead of present, like "occurs" that you proposed.

"true listening in español"

How would you translate this to español?

If a listener enters a serious conversation determining to meet their own needs, very little true listening will occur.

Si un oyente entra en una conversación seria determinado a suplir sus propias necesidades, habrá muy poco "escuchar verdadero". I know that's wrong... pero ¡intenté!

That's a pretty good stab at it, Big Phil. Now let's see how we can improve upon it. First, we need to forget about being rigid in matching our word order, parts of speech, and types of clauses to the English sentence. If we are too rigid in those, it makes our translation sound "foreign" and like a "word-for-word" kind of English syntax. This is something I am working at myself.

I'm not a native speaker, but here is how I would say it:

Si entra en una conversación seria un oyente que esté preocupado por sus propias necesidades, escuchará poco atentamente. (or, no muy atentamente escuchará.)

Maybe some native speakers will improve upon that.

updated JUL 19, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

Happy Anniversary, Valerie!

(You joined SpanshDict.com one year ago today.)

updated JUL 19, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

habra muy poco "escuchar verdadero".

Your English phrase uses passive voice, "will occur". In Spanish you would probably use an active form something like very little true listening occurs. So the subject is "listening". In Spanish that would be "escuchando". I'd say something like:

sucederá poquito escuchando verdadero.

I'm hoping one of the native speakers can tell us if that's correct.

updated JUL 19, 2009
posted by Kurt-Jaeger
0
votes

Feedback as in "Give me your comments please." or feedback as in the squeal that microphones sometimes make? The second is "retroalimentación" (cool,huh'). I'm not sure about the first. smile

updated JUL 18, 2009
posted by Valerie