Pensamientos'?

0
votes

Ha oído cualquiera de este sitio? Quería comentarios. Gracias!

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/spanish/index.shtml

Has anyone heard of this site? I wanted feedback. Thanks!

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/spanish/index.shtml

4653 views
updated AGO 21, 2010
posted by Jason7R

19 Answers

1
vote

HI Jason, there were several sites recommended here.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/show/9476/

updated ENE 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I don't know a lot about it, but I have it stored in my Favorites under Spanish learning, after it received a couple of recommendations by SpanishDict.com forers.

updated NOV 16, 2010
posted by hhmdirocco
1
vote

I'm going to explore it a bit and see what it has to offer. Just in case anybody reading this is wondering (probably not but...) I AM NOT LEAVING THIS SITE. Even though I am new I want others to know that this site in the minimal time I have been here has helped me tremendously and I look forward in learning more from this site!!

Voy a explorar un poco y ver lo que tiene para ofrecer. Por si acaso cualquiera leyendo esto se pregunta (probablemente no pero. ..) Soy no SALIR DE ESTE SITIO. Aunque soy nuevo quiero conocer a otros a que este sitio en el mínimo tiempo que he estado aquí me ha ayudado enormemente y espero en aprender más de este sitio!

You messed that part up. Spanish doesn't put the not after the verb. No estoy saliendo... (No me voy)

Aunque soy nuevo quiero que otros conozcan que...

updated NOV 16, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Don't worry, Jason. I don't think anyone can question your loyalty to SpanishDict.com. Besides, this is not a "captive" site, and nobody here thinks this is the only place one can learn. We are free to mention and recommend other good resources here.

Please be sure to let us know what you think. People always ask me for recommendations, and I really don't have many to give them, or know what to tell them about a particular site, whether it is good or bad.

So consider yourself our official investigative reporter to discover the in's and out's of the BBC program.

updated NOV 16, 2010
posted by hhmdirocco
1
vote

Me gusta el sitio web "BBC Languages." Recommendo especialmente el vídeo interactivo "Mi Vida Loca." Hay mucho recursos en línea y, por supuesto, SpanishDict.com es uno de los mejores.

Juan

updated AGO 21, 2010
posted by JBlanco
0
votes

I'm going to explore it a bit and see what it has to offer. Just in case anybody reading this is wondering (probably not but...) I AM NOT LEAVING THIS SITE. Even though I am new I want others to know that this site in the minimal time I have been here has helped me tremendously and I look forward in learning more from this site!!

Voy a explorar un poco y ver lo que tiene para ofrecer. Por si acaso cualquiera leyendo esto se pregunta (probablemente no pero. ..) No soy SALIR DE ESTE SITIO. Aunque soy nuevo quiero conocer a otros a que este sitio en el mínimo tiempo que he estado aquí me ha ayudado enormemente y espero en aprender más de este sitio!

updated AGO 21, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

I am already occupying the Dunce's corner on a permanent lease.....

¡Con mucha razón!, Maaaak. cheese

LOL

Maaaaaaaaaaaak, te ha pillado LOL

updated JUL 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

You're getting pretty good, Quentin. When are you going to start posting in Spanish'WEEEEEELLLLLLL SAID ROCCO!!!!

I have been pestering Quentin for months about this! And I can only repeat: In using a language you simply can't be shy, you MUST use it!

Quentin, let's have a snack in our dunce corner..let's see if I can convince you. wink

In order to learn (or in my case, continue learning), we have to lower our pride and stick our neck out there. The only way to really learn something is to attempt, see your faults, apply the correction, and repeat the process again.

This forum is a comfortable environment in which to do this. Most people are friendly here, and correction is almost always offered in the right spirit (helpfulness). So we need to put our ideas/attempts out there so we can see where they are wrong, or have them reinforced by being confirmed right.

Many times we are afraid to post something we're not sure about, because we don't want to be embarrassed if it's wrong. So we either don't post, or alter it to something we are sure about. I was just thinking the other day that I need to stretch my boundaries and post more in Spanish here, pushing myself beyond my "comfort zone," so I can learn/become more comfortable in those "gray areas". Again, this is a safe environment in which to do this, because not many people here know each other personally, and it is only our "screen name" reputation that could "suffer" if somebody discovers that we are not perfect. I don't know about most people, but I don't have anywhere else I can go to get help and correction with my Spanish, to make it better.

With that said, I hope the new SpanishDict voting system is set up in such a way that it won't penalize people for making an attempt, and thereby discourage them from trying, for fear of losing reputation points.

updated JUL 19, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

I am already occupying the Dunce's corner on a permanent lease.....

¡Con mucha razón!, Maaaak. cheese

updated JUL 19, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

I am already occupying the Dunce's corner on a perminent lease.....

updated JUL 19, 2009
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

You're getting pretty good, Quentin. When are you going to start posting in Spanish'WEEEEEELLLLLLL SAID ROCCO!!!!

I have been pestering Quentin for months about this! And I can only repeat: In using a language you simply can't be shy, you MUST use it!

Quentin, let's have a snack in our dunce corner..let's see if I can convince you. wink

Note the marked silence on the part of Quentin since this post. smirk

Indeed... rolleyes jeje

Thank you for your kind words about the forum, rocco, smile and ...sí, ya solo te pienso hablar en español grin

updated JUL 19, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

You're getting pretty good, Quentin. When are you going to start posting in Spanish'WEEEEEELLLLLLL SAID ROCCO!!!!

I have been pestering Quentin for months about this! And I can only repeat: In using a language you simply can't be shy, you MUST use it!

Quentin, let's have a snack in our dunce corner..let's see if I can convince you. wink

Note the marked silence on the part of Quentin since this post. smirk

I don't know Quentin but I'll place my money on the fact that he is in deep thought about it!! smile You-all, on this site, seemed to be so willing to help (in my limited experience) and I appreciate it. wink

updated JUL 18, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

You're getting pretty good, Quentin. When are you going to start posting in Spanish'WEEEEEELLLLLLL SAID ROCCO!!!!

I have been pestering Quentin for months about this! And I can only repeat: In using a language you simply can't be shy, you MUST use it!

Quentin, let's have a snack in our dunce corner..let's see if I can convince you. wink

Note the marked silence on the part of Quentin since this post. smirk

updated JUL 18, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

Yo no podría concordar más! Intentaré mucho más!

updated JUL 18, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

You're getting pretty good, Quentin. When are you going to start posting in Spanish'WEEEEEELLLLLLL SAID ROCCO!!!!

I have been pestering Quentin for months about this! And I can only repeat: In using a language you simply can't be shy, you MUST use it!

Quentin, let's have a snack in our dunce corner..let's see if I can convince you. wink

updated JUL 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19