HomeQ&ASong Translation

Song Translation

1
vote

aqui esta una estrofa de la cantante Shakira. La canción se llama
Las De La Intuición

no me preguntas mas por mi
si ya sabes cual es la respuesta
desde el momento en que te vi
se a lo que voy

a mi, me parece que el título quiere decir Woman's intuition or it's woman who have intuition. i know the two middle lines but i am unsure of the exact meaning of the first and last line. Bearing in mind she is Columbian, and my dictionary says
a lo que means as soon as in south america, can someone please translate.

6894 views
updated JUN 8, 2011
posted by Eddy

17 Answers

1
vote

hi sophie
pregnant is embarrazada to be pregnant is estar embarrazada. this is of course when it refers to a woman. when it refers to a man pregnant is a MIRACLE. just joking

updated JUN 8, 2011
posted by Eddy
1
vote

agreed

she a determined woman. certainly knows the relationship is not ideal, particularly where the relationship is heading, but what the hell, lifes short, lets jump on board and see what happens. by the way, this is not a literal translation.

has anybody looked at the video yet. you can see it on u tube.

updated JUN 8, 2011
posted by Eddy
1
vote

wow
where did that come from.

updated JUN 8, 2011
posted by Eddy
1
vote

look at the video. i certainly know what her intentions are. talk about giving the "come on".

updated JUN 8, 2011
posted by Eddy
1
vote

found a translation which fits in with most of the foregoing

don't ask for me any more
if you already know the aswer
from the moment i first saw you
i knew where i was headed
(bad translation this last line, as it's in the preterite, however, it doesn't work in the present indicative)

Many thanks for all your efforts.

updated JUN 8, 2011
posted by Eddy
0
votes

what? president? eddy? no..!! me more like; haha!

updated MAR 17, 2008
posted by sophie
0
votes

jejejejejeej, Eddy for president!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

updated MAR 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Well there is only 1 part that says about it, the rest dont make sense. Blam my teacher miss martinez if im wrong, because i asked her want pregnant was in spanish.

updated MAR 16, 2008
posted by sophie
0
votes

Sophie, how did you come to that conclusion'? She is certainly not talking about a pregnancy.

updated MAR 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

a women is explaining she is not pregnant, and she is upset (kind of). i am not brilliant at spanish, but i know my volcabulary.

updated MAR 15, 2008
posted by sophie
0
votes

Saber = to know se= I know
Ir = to go voy=I am going
Se a lo que voy. Heidita is right it has no literal translation but again I think the song is implying she knows why she is going to do whatever she knows. HaHa!

updated MAR 15, 2008
posted by Sally
0
votes

don't ask me for any more details about myself
as you already know the answer
from the moment I first saw you
I knew what I wanted

The first me is essential in the first line.

updated MAR 15, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

It has actually nothing to do with going at all.

saber a lo que voy: to know what I want!!

No literal translation is possible her.

Another meaning of "a lo que voy" is:

what I was trying to say...what I was saying....

updated MAR 15, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I have to add my two cents. About the last line, I think the literal translation would be I know where I am headed. I think that it implies that she knows the reason she is going.

updated MAR 14, 2008
posted by Sally
0
votes

Certainly could be that, Pasa Bolita !

Se (i know) a (to) lo que (what) voy (i am going / getting into)

updated MAR 12, 2008
posted by elguapo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS