HomeQ&ASpanish stories for beginners

Spanish stories for beginners

5
votes

Hi everyone,
I am quite new on this site. I would like to ask if you know any websites where I could read short stories in Spanish with English transcript as well. I am beginner in Spanish, just learning it on my own from PASOS 1. I know that when I started to learn English I benefited a lot from reading in English especially the short version of books like Penguin editions. Could you recommend me something? Thank you! grin

64186 views
updated MAR 6, 2014
posted by Szilvia

9 Answers

3
votes

I loved Daisy Stories. I think it is exactly what you are looking for. There are many stories there that you may enjoy.

http://www.lonweb.org/daisy/ds-spanish-lorna.htm

updated OCT 27, 2012
posted by Zoltán
Great link! - Izanoni1, AGO 29, 2009
Fantastic. I have copied all the stories to a PDF file. And sent to my Nook. Will read it them after I learned much. Gracias amigo. - densenblood, OCT 15, 2012
2
votes

Welcome to this friendly forum, Szilvia. smileI suggested graded reading on this thread, check also the other suggestions.

graded reading

updated OCT 27, 2012
posted by 00494d19
Thank you for this link! - Izanoni1, AGO 29, 2009
2
votes

I don't know of anything online but a great book is Stories from Mexico : Historias de Mexico by Genevieve Barlow. One page is written in English and the next is the same story but in Spanish. If you look it up on Amazon, three or four more will be suggested. Stories from Spain, Stories from Latin-America....

updated OCT 27, 2012
posted by alba3
These three books are indeed excelent; however, they are supposed to be for 2nd year Spanish students. I have found that even the native speakers in my classes have difficulty with the stories. They have English help on each page and exercises too. - Sherrilu, OCT 26, 2012
1
vote

Short stories, but without translate to english:

http://bestwaytolearnspanish.co/365-inspirational-short-stories/

updated MAR 6, 2014
edited by Baspi
posted by Baspi
Hi Baspi. Are you learning Spanish or English? Thanks for the link,:) - rac1, MAR 6, 2014
Gracias por compartir... :) - NikkiLR, MAR 6, 2014
0
votes

como te llamas?

updated OCT 26, 2012
posted by javadagha
0
votes

... cool talking on a dictionary lol.....................kinda weird actually

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by lover57
0
votes

Thank you Zoltán!KöszönömsmileYes, I am Hungariansmile

updated JUL 17, 2009
posted by Szilvia
0
votes

I am sorry Szilvia, that is all I have. Are you Hungarian'

updated JUL 17, 2009
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

Thank you Zoltán!This is what I was looking for. If you could suggest any more sites, then please share them with me.Thank you.

updated JUL 17, 2009
posted by Szilvia
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.