HomeQ&Atuya vs suyo

tuya vs suyo

1
vote

Can someone tell me what is the difference between tuya and suyo and when they each should be used. Thanks

22901 views
updated AGO 27, 2012
posted by Thomas-Couch

6 Answers

3
votes

Well, first of all, tuya is a feminine form, and suyo is a masculine form. They are examples of the "other" kind of possessive pronouns in spanish. You've probably learned of "mi(s), tu(s), su(s), nuestro,-a(s), vuestro,-a(s), su(s)." Those are the ones that come BEFORE the noun that they modify, such as "Mi perro", "Tu coche", "Nuestra casa", etc. The "other" types come AFTER the noun that they modify, and are more emphatic. They are: mío,-a(s), tuyo,-a(s), suyo,-a(s), nuestro,-a(s), vuestro,-a(s), and suyo,-a(s).

Like I said, they are used to add emphasis. Let's compare their uses:
"Skip es mi perro." vs. "Skip no es tu perro, es el perro mío."
"Eso es mi coche." vs. "Eso no es mi coche, es el coche tuyo."
"Vivo en mi casa." vs. "No quiero vivir en mi casa; quiero vivir en la suya."

Now, the "mío, tuyo, etc." forms can also be used as adjectives, or following the verb "ser". For example, it is perfectly correct to say: "Skip no es tu perro, es el mío/ es mío."

I hope this helps you, Thomas. And please, anyone feel free to correct or embellish anything that I have said! grin

updated AGO 27, 2012
posted by Nick-Cortina
0
votes

Thank you for that correction qfreed... And sorry for that wrong piece of information Thomas. tongue laugh

updated JUL 15, 2009
posted by Nick-Cortina
0
votes

They are examples of the "other" kind of possessive pronouns in spanish. You've probably learned of "mi(s), tu(s), su(s), nuestro,-a(s), vuestro,-a(s), su(s)." Those are the ones that come BEFORE the noun that they modify, such as "Mi perro", "Tu coche", "Nuestra casa", etc. The "other" types come AFTER the noun that they modify, and are more emphatic. They are: mío,-a(s), tuyo,-a(s), suyo,-a(s), nuestro,-a(s), vuestro,-a(s), and suyo,-a(s).

. And please, anyone feel free to correct or embellish anything that I have said! grin

Mi(s), tu(s), su(s),...are short form possessive adjectives, not possessive pronouns.

mío, tuyo, suyo...are the long form of possessive adjectives.

el mío, la mía, ...are possessive pronouns.

updated JUL 15, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Also, "tuyo,-a(s)" is familiar (tú form) and corresponds to "tus," while "suyo,-a(s)" is either formal (usted form) or third person (él/ellos) and corresponds to "sus."

updated JUL 15, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

Also, "tuyo,-a(s)" is familiar (tú form) while suyo,-a(s) is either formal (usted form) or third person (él/ellos), and corresponds to "sus."

Oops, sorry about that. I just realized that I forgot to answer the original question. tongue laugh Anyway, I hope all of our inputs have helped.

updated JUL 15, 2009
posted by Nick-Cortina
0
votes

La diferencia que existe entre (tuya, tuyo) y (suyo, suya) es: tuya y tuyo es la forma informal de decir que algo te pertenece, además depende a que genero corresponda el objeto (si es masculino o femenino). por ejemplo:

tuya y suya.

Pregunta...¿Es está playera tuya? informal. afirmación. Está playera estoy seguro que es **tuya. **en este caso usted esta tratando a una persona de (tú)informal.

pregunta..¿Es está playera suya/de usted? formal. afirmación..Estoy seguro que ésta playera es suya/de usted. en este casol usted esta usando la forma formal del español (usted)

**tuyo y suyo. **

pregunta: ¿Es tuyo éste libro'.. informal...afirmación: Estoy seguro que este libro es tuyo...en este caso usted esta tratando a una persona de (tú)informal.

pregunta. ¿Es suyo/de usted este libro? formal...afirmación..Este libro estoy seguro que es suyo/de usted. en este caso está tratando a una persona de (usted)formal.

Nota: tiene que identificar si el objeto al que se esta refiriendo es de genero masculino o femenino.

Espero me haya sabido explicar.

updated JUL 15, 2009
posted by vag4bund0
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.