HomeQ&AIrregular preterit endings

Irregular preterit endings

1
vote

[size=4][/size]Hola! Why is it that when you talk in the irregular preterit. Verbs like hacer, dormir etc... use "O" as an ending i.e. durmio to refer to he/she and not the first person like in the simple present'

2787 views
updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by Hillary-King

4 Answers

1
vote

HI HIlary actually all past simple third persons end in o.

tuvo
hizo
comió
tradujo
arregló etc.

The irregular verbs do not take an accent.

And yes, it might be confusing for you to see the o and think: oh, got it, present simple, first person. You will have to look into the conjugation charts, verbs are the most difficult part of the Spanish language.

updated SEP 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

[size=4][/size]Hola! Gracias por ayudame. I was confusing the "O" ending with yo in the simple present. Me entienda ahora.

updated JUL 14, 2009
posted by Hillary-King
0
votes

Yo dormí
tu dormiste
el durmió

updated JUL 14, 2009
posted by ninozka
0
votes

[size=4][/size]Hola! Why is it that when you talk in the irregular preterit. Verbs like hacer, dormir etc... use "O" as an ending i.e. durmió to refer to he/she and not the first person like in the simple present?

The ending in "durmió" is not irregular; the only irregularity happens to the stem "dorm-", that changes to "durm-". Otherwise, the endings are regular.

"Hacer" is another story, because both the stem and the endings are irregualar.

Anyway, could you re-phrase your question again? I don't understand the part about the first and the third person.

updated JUL 14, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.