HomeQ&ASpanish Immersion Programs

Spanish Immersion Programs

1
vote

Hello My Friends, I'm looking for a Spanish Immersion programs 3-4 weeks. Perhaps in Costa Rica or some other central American country. I did a forum search but the results are 2 years old. Any new/updated Recommendations?

Thanks Ron

2416 views
updated MAY 31, 2011
posted by Ron

6 Answers

1
vote

It started by living for six months in Peru, and then making Hispanic people my life after I returned ... Spanish friends, Spanish church, building my work around Spanish-speaking people, reading, programming my electronics in Spanish ... continuing to be as immersed as possible without actually being so.

(Spanish is actually my third fluent language, American Sign Language being the second. I have also studied French and koine Greek, but am not fluent with them. I toy a little with an obscure language called English, too.)

updated NOV 19, 2010
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

http://www.sipuebla.com

Here is another great place in Puebla, Mexico. It supplies tuition and accomodation as well as free online facilities.

updated NOV 19, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

...Spanish is actually my third fluent language....I have also studied French and koine Greek...I toy a little with an obscure language called English, too.

I don't know how you keep it all straight in your head. Wow!!

I'm surprised no one else has responded to this thread about total immersion programs in Latin America...I thought they were a very popular way of learning Spanish.

updated JUL 13, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Wow, Marianne! That's great! I'm jealous!

It's fabulous being in a place where only Spanish is spoken; it improves my Spanish in leaps and bounds! I really wish I could stay for a year and become semi-fluent in conversation, but alas, I have a job to return to.

p.s. How did you become bilingual'

updated JUL 13, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

The Instituto Cultural de Oaxaca was really great...I went two years ago. The teachers are excellent, the school is gorgeous, the homestay was with a wonderful family, and I learned so much from being in a total immersion environment. I'm going back for 4 weeks in January.

http://www.icomexico.com/

Wow, Marianne! That's great!

I'm jealous!

updated JUL 13, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

The Instituto Cultural de Oaxaca was really great...I went two years ago. The teachers are excellent, the school is gorgeous, the homestay was with a wonderful family, and I learned so much from being in a total immersion environment. I'm going back for 4 weeks in January.

http://www.icomexico.com/

updated JUL 13, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS