HomeQ&AReverse order dictionary

Reverse order dictionary

0
votes

Has anyone ever seen a dictionary where the words are sorted in reverse?
In other words where all words that end in say "ING" etc are listed together and all words that end in "MENT" etc etc.
Such a dictionary would be useful.

1856 views
updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by ian-hill

3 Answers

1
vote

I have several, both in paper and electronic version, in Spanish, and in English. Unfortunately, I don't know any free or shareware one online.

updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Yes, please.

I have known for some time that such dictionaries existed, but have never taken the time to find them. They would be very useful.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
There is one available now from me - with help from lazarus. - ian-hill, AGO 25, 2009
0
votes

Lazarus
Could you tell me where you found them'

updated JUL 10, 2009
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS