Translation for "antacid"

0
votes

In my reading I came across "el antiácido", but in spanishdict.com I also found "la antiacida". I think the first is correct, but can anyone confirm this for me?

Thanks!

2172 views
updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by randomraccoon

4 Answers

1
vote

I've never heard "antiacida" in my life, and judging from the ending and the accent, it is quite likely to be wrong. The correct term is, in any case, "antiácido".

updated AGO 16, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

It is (almost) no doubt a mistake.

updated JUL 9, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Weird.

There is an entry in Spanishdict.com's dictionary for "antiácido -a" and another for "antiacida". The pseudo-phonetic pronunciation is identical for both entries, giving the variant endings "-do" and "-dah", and placing the stress on the second "a," despite the fact that the latter entry doesn't have an accent.

updated JUL 9, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

In my reading I came across "el antiácido", but in spanishdict.com I also found "la antiacida". I think the first is correct, but can anyone confirm this for me?

Thanks!

Well as antacid is a noun and an adjective I wonder if you can use antiácida as an adjective somehow. I am sure you cannot use la antiácida. The first is correct when used as a noun.

updated JUL 9, 2009
posted by Eddy