HomeQ&Aim trying to write a letter to my father and i dont know how to say this in spanish

im trying to write a letter to my father and i dont know how to say this in spanish

2
votes

how would i say Daddy its been 14 years since i last saw you and i miss you very much i wish you were still here'

5222 views
updated OCT 10, 2010
posted by amber
Papi, han sido 14 años desde la última vez que te vi y te extraño mucho, desearía que aún estuvieras aquí - palomirri, OCT 9, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

Cherry's answer is correct but (no offense, please, Cherry!) a native speaker is more likely to say, "Hace 14 años que no te veo y te extraño mucho. Ojalá estuvieras aquí.”

updated OCT 9, 2010
posted by taustin52556
2
votes

Papá,
Ha sido 14 años desde la última vez que te vi y Te extraño mucho. Espero que todavía estuvieras aquí.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by Cherry
1
vote

(an oldie, but... I think the answers were not complete smile )

Daddy its been 14 years since i last saw you and i miss you very much i wish you were still here'

Papi, han pasado 14 años desde que te vi por última vez y te extraño muchísimo. Desearía que aún estuvieses aquí.

updated OCT 9, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
la ultima oración es más común decir desearía que aun estuvieras aquí, siento que sería la traducción correcta - palomirri, OCT 9, 2010
0
votes

I would translate the second sentence this way:

"Desearía que todavia estuvieras aquí"

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by Doriz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.