Crear o Creer

0
votes

¿Comó sabe si me dice crear o si algun está creyendo?
Creo ahora y creo ahora. Cree este y cree este.
Dirías la primera o seguna.

PD Lo siento por errores.

10456 views
updated JUL 4, 2009
posted by josemartinez

4 Answers

1
vote

¿Comó sabe si me dice crear o si algun está creyendo?

Creo ahora y creo ahora. Cree este y cree este.

Dirías la primera o seguna.

Ok, "creo" is the same for both, but "(tú) crees" (you believe) and "(tú) creas" (you create) are different, and so are "(él) cree" (he believes) and "(él) crea" (he creates). All other forms are also different; only the "yo" form could cause confusion.

creando = creating
creyendo = believing

creado = created
creído = believed

When they are the same, context should take care of the problem, like in English "read" (present) and "read" (past) when you see the words written.

updated JUN 11, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Yeah. It appears that when you have more than 2 or 3 words, the meaning is easier to decipher. Thanks.

updated JUL 4, 2009
posted by josemartinez
0
votes

I see what you mean: the indicative of "creer" matches the subjunctive of "crear", and viceversa. But it not just the context, but the position on the sentence, for you cannot use subjunctive everywhere you want. A sentence like:

Crea lo que quiera

can only be interpreted in one way, since in order to be "He creates what he wants", you'd have to say "(ÿl) Crea lo que quiere", and to be "You may create what you want", it would have to be "Cree (usted) lo que quiera", so it has to be "You may believe what you want".

updated JUL 4, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

In the subjunctive is what I was asking about. My spanish isn't good enough to say that. Cree ese y cree ese.
I think that (statement). Make that (command). Context I guess is the answer to everything.

updated JUL 3, 2009
posted by josemartinez