Papi

1
vote

A girl referred to me as Papi, but she said it wasn't a father reference. It was more of a reference to a nice man and/or boyfried. My question is what would be the equivalent spanish word/phrase for a female?

Thanks.

13934 views
updated FEB 13, 2013
posted by mountainman

4 Answers

3
votes

A girl referred to me as Papi, but she said it wasn't a father reference. It was more of a reference to a nice man and/or boyfried. My question is what would be the equivalent spanish word/phrase for a female?

Thanks.

For a woman, the word is 'Mami'.

updated FEB 13, 2013
posted by Pablo_
1
vote

Papi is a street thing. Es una cosa que se dice una china a su novio. In spanish, your girlfriend is your China, tu hembrita, tu mamita or tu novita.

updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

what does papi chuolo mean in reference to a guy

updated FEB 13, 2013
posted by daveg8117
A papi chulo is a cute guy, a hunk, something along those lines. - rodneyp, FEB 13, 2013
0
votes

Thanks Pablo. I will try it next time I talk to her.

updated JUL 3, 2009
posted by mountainman
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.