Cuando vayas a ....

0
votes

Did I translate that sentence right? Please help...

When you go to Czechia I give you a very good beer.

Cuando vayas a la República Checa le doy una muy buena cerveza.

2440 views
updated JUN 29, 2009
posted by 008fc882

4 Answers

1
vote

Cuando vengas **a la República Checa **te doy una muy buena cerveza.

"Venir" is always towards the place where you are. "Ir" is to a place where you aren't.

The present tense in "doy" is fine if you take it for granted that the other person is coming, but "daré" is also fine if you are not 100% positive about it.

Either you say "venga (usted)" and "le", or "vegas (tú)" and "te", but don't mix them.

updated AGO 13, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Did I translate that sentence right? Please help...

When you go to The Czech Republic I will give you a very good beer.

Cuando vengas a la República Checa te daré una muy buena cerveza.

This is assuming that you are going to be in the Czech Republic instead of given them a beer before or after they go and return.

updated JUN 29, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Te would probably be better, all depending on how familiar they are with the other person. If you're going to be buying them a beer, then you would probably know them well already. Thank you for pointing that out, I will update my post.

updated JUN 29, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Is there anything wrong with this:

Cuando vayas a la República Checa te daré una muy buena cerveza.

updated JUN 29, 2009
posted by Yolii