HomeQ&ACommon Mexican Expressions

Common Mexican Expressions

2
votes

Ran across this

Common Mexican Expressions

In this post we will learn some words and expressions typically used in Mexican Spanish in everyday speech . Let´s take a look at them:

Agüitado ? sad
A poco no ? - I bet you didn´t ..
Fresa ? snob person, high class person
Güera ? blond (for a girl)
Escuincle/escuincla ? boy, girl
Chamaco/a ? young man, young woman
Güey ? guy, man
Cantina ? a bar
¿!Mande!? ? Excuse me? What were you saying?
¡Híjole! ? Wow! (Expression of surprise)
Padre ? cool, good (lit. father)
Platicar ? to chat, to talk
Señito ? ma´am (comes from señora)
No manches ? Don´t bug me, stop yanking my chain!

I'll have to look for the person that was asking about fresa.

14192 views
updated ABR 27, 2011
posted by motley
"Güey", by the way, is very vulgar. - Agora, ABR 27, 2011

9 Answers

1
vote

Common mexican expressions? Among whom?

Most of the expressions posted in this thread are used within the lesser educated groups of México. ¡Que son bastantes!

updated ABR 28, 2011
edited by Agora
posted by Agora
1
vote

A word of advice to everyone who reads this thread.

Learning these words and phrases can be fun, and worthwhile knowing. But a word of caution, be very very careful where and with whom you use them, many can be quite offensive. I live in México and I hear many of these, but there are very few of them that I would use in my daily speech as I move around the city and in ordinary life.

updated ABR 28, 2011
posted by pacofinkler
0
votes

Algunas mas:

El es muy buena onda - He's a great guy

Tratar a alguien con palos - To treat somebody badly. Por ejempl- Mi jefe simpre me trataba con palos. My boss always used to treat me like crap.

Te rompo la madre - I'll kick your ass

Chilango - Alguien de DF, Mexico

updated ABR 27, 2011
posted by Jon-Wollenhaupt
"Te rompo la madre" is much more than that. It could be a serious threat. - Agora, ABR 27, 2011
0
votes

do you use metric or US standard measurements when doing Hispanic material?

updated ABR 27, 2011
posted by dacdennis
Welcome to the forum Dac, I don't know why you posted this here but anyway, most of the Spanish speaking world uses the metric system. - Yeser007, ABR 27, 2011
0
votes

Dale- what does that mean? I always hear it but never know exactly what one means by that.

updated FEB 10, 2011
posted by H-Carrillo
Dale is like "do it". Like "Maneate chica, ¡dale!" meaning "shake it girl, do it!". Jaja, as well, you may hear, "dale pues", which means, "do it then." - DJ_Huero, FEB 10, 2011
0
votes

Some slang words:

¡Chale! - Hell no! (strong disaprovement)
Simon - Yea man (show agreement, also a name)
órale - Hell yea (strong agreement)

Note: This may just be used in Southern California, I'm not sure if its used in Mexico.

updated FEB 10, 2011
posted by Josh
Again, chale is like chill. (see ex on comments on pasabolita) and there is an accent on the i in Símon (spelled like that). - DJ_Huero, FEB 10, 2011
0
votes

Chido -- cool (this guitar is very cool!)
Chale -- not good
jajaja -- laugh (hahaha)
Gacho -- non cool person
Naco -- low class person (mostly)

updated FEB 10, 2011
posted by pasabolita
Chale is more like, chill. As in, "chale wey", meaning "chill out dude". Gacho is definently a non cool person, it's typically used toward rude people. - DJ_Huero, FEB 10, 2011
0
votes

dale - ok

updated MAR 24, 2008
posted by pasabolita
0
votes

Here's some fun ones I have learned from travels in Mexico:

Anoche, Me puso hasta atras - Last night I got very drunk.

A una mujer guapa: Que Curvas, Y yo sin frenos! - What curves! and me without brakes!

Que guaperima! (from Guapa) Ravishing! Hottie! Gorgeous!

No me hagas como mi tio lolo, pendejo tu solo - A sing-song play on words that means: Don't play me for a fool you jerk.

No me hagas encabronar! - Don't get me pissed off.

updated MAR 24, 2008
posted by Jon-Wollenhaupt
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.