HomeQ&AWhat is your Native Language, and do you have a third Language?

What is your Native Language, and do you have a third Language?

1
vote

I know that a majority of us on here are English learning Spanish, or Spanish learning English, but did anyone speak something else first, then english then spanish, or the other way around, OR do you Study a 3rd language

6459 views
updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins

37 Answers

1
vote

Swedish (fluent)

English (fluent)

Spanish (still learning)

raspberry

Gustav, isn't "god morgon" is Swedish for "good morning" isn't it'

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

Vietnam? I guess you speak Vetnamese then don't you'

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

I'm come from vietnam,I also know english,studying spanish anh choose janpanese for the next language ^^

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by phuongtran
1
vote

You Sure do know alot of Languages, My native is English, my Second will be Spanish, third will be Swedish, and fourth will be French!

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

That is what I meant, Ive never heard a word of Chinese, or Korean. The only words of Japanese I know is the words that sounds like (koo-ne-chi-waa) and (Si-ah-nara)... Which means Hello, and Goodbye!

Yeah Kanichiwa and Sianara are easy to remember, and their grammar is actually similar to most european languages. Chinese sounds kind of... dull in my opinion. It just sounds like a bunch of 3-4 letter words constantly.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by brandon2
1
vote

That is what I meant, Ive never heard a word of Chinese, or Korean. The only words of Japanese I know is the words that sounds like (koo-ne-chi-waa) and (Si-ah-nara)... Which means Hello, and Goodbye!

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

hola todos

my native is greek and my second is german. I speak english and i'm learning spanish now.
after that maybe i'll try something new.
i'm thinking about arabic or turkish

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by rubia
1
vote

My native is english, learning spanish, then will learn Japanese.. I can hear a definite difference in Korean, Chinese, and Japanese. Written it is hard to notice but verbal has a big difference.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by brandon2
1
vote

Is Swedish a hard language Gustav'

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

Swedish (fluent)
English (fluent)
Spanish (still learning)

raspberry

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by Gustav-R
1
vote

delete

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

I don't think i could tell the difference between Japanese, Chinese, or Korean. smile

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

I'm studying Japanese. ^^

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by ComeConfide
1
vote

Oh cool, I plan on haveing a third language after I finish Spanish, I am deciding if it will be Swedish, or French.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

I'm studying Chinese as my third language.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by 00b83c38
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.