HomeQ&ASee!!

See!!

1
vote

In English, if someone says or does something that proves a point I had made, I might say, "See!" (as in, "See! I told you!" or "See! Just like I was saying!") This came up when I was attempting to speak with a native Spanish speaker. I told her I was learning the language. I said, "Estoy aprendido." She nicely corrected me to "Estoy aprendiendo". I wanted to say "See! That proves I'm still learning!"

Is there a similar expression in Spanish'

5402 views
updated NOV 25, 2015
posted by DR1960

10 Answers

1
vote

I agree with Pablo and Robert: our "¿Ves'" is pretty much the same as "See'".

Some cultures would use "ve" instead, but this has a slightly different meaning.

Ve, vamos a la tienda. = Hey, let's go to the store.

More than a slightly different meaning: "¿Ves'" is the verb "ver", and the exhortation "¡ve!" is the verb "ir".

updated NOV 25, 2015
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Ya ves? is the literal translation, but you don't have to use two words you can also say "'Ves? and that would have the same effect.

Ves = See

Some cultures would use "ve" instead, but this has a slightly different meaning.

Ve, vamos a la tienda. = Hey, let's go to the store.

You can even put all these expressions together and say:

'¿Ves? Te lo dije que no hablo bien el Español.? = 'See? I told you! I don't speak Spanish well.'

updated NOV 25, 2015
posted by 00b83c38
1
vote

¿Ya ves? ¡Te dije que aún (todavía) estoy aprendiendo!

You see? I told you that I'm still learning!

updated NOV 25, 2015
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

Yeah, I hear Paralee say ¡¿Viste'! sometimes on the lessons, I never did know what it meant though...

updated JUN 26, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

I would hear people say ¡¿Viste'! a lot using it in pretty much the same way as See'!

updated JUN 26, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

There seem to be several options: "si ves", "ya ves" or "ves'.

Gracias para todos!

updated JUN 26, 2009
posted by DR1960
0
votes

In English, if someone says or does something that proves a point I had made, I might say, "See!" (as in, "See! I told you!" or "See! Just like I was saying!") This came up when I was attempting to speak with a native Spanish speaker. I told her I was learning the language. I said, "Estoy aprendido." She nicely corrected me to "Estoy aprendiendo". I wanted to say "See! That proves I'm still learning!"

Is there a similar expression in Spanish?

Perhaps, I'm reading too much into this, but to me it seems that you are looking for a single word that would share the same 3 nuances in Spanish as the word see has in English.

See
context 1. I told you so.
context 2. Just like what I was saying.
context 3. That proves that...

Spanish word
context 1. I told you so.
context 2. Just like what I was saying.
context 3. That proves that...

So you want to know what that Spanish word is. I haven't seen an answer posted so far.
Actually, I think that might prove impractical to look for synonyms between the two languages that also share many of the same connotations in both languages. (even though there are words like pasar, andar, hacer that have so many shades of meaning that you could find a synonym with 3 shared nuances.

updated JUN 26, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

You could of told her "No hablo español bien, pero estoy aprendiendo." which means "I don't speak Spanish well, but I am learning."

updated JUN 25, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

I would say: ¿si ve/ves'

updated JUN 25, 2009
posted by Pablo_
0
votes

In English, if someone says or does something that proves a point I had made, I might say, "See!" (as in, "See! I told you!" or "See! Just like I was saying!") This came up when I was attempting to speak with a native Spanish speaker. I told her I was learning the language. I said, "Estoy aprendido." She nicely corrected me to "Estoy aprendiendo". I wanted to say "See! That proves I'm still learning!"

Is there a similar expression in Spanish?

Not being a native, I would use "como ves" which "means as you can see", however, there may be a simple one word answer so wait for more replies.

updated JUN 25, 2009
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.