Confusion on the word "de" please help

1
vote

I have seen before that the word "de" can mean "from, and of" could someone please clear this up for me'

1272 views
updated AGO 6, 2010
edited by eric_collins
posted by eric_collins

4 Answers

1
vote

Okay, Gracias for your answers.

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

I diden't mean to type "up" sorry, what I meant to type was "of"

As cited by Lazarus1907, "de" is also used to denote belonging, thus the translation to "of" like in: "la casa de Sara" (the house of Sara or Sara's house).

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by mafaldaspeaks
1
vote

I diden't mean to type "up" sorry, what I meant to type was "of"

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

Many common prepositions in both English and Spanish have many many usages, and sometimes, direct translation doesn't help. The preposition "de" is specially used, among other things, to indicate relationship, belonging, classification,... and with verbs of motion, starting point (e.g. Vengo de Colombia = I come from Colombia). I find it hard to come up with an example that can be translated as "up" right now, but if you can provide an example...

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by lazarus1907