A Spanish Guide for Work/Una Guia Espanol para Trabaja

0
votes

Hey, I work at a city swimming pool as a lifeguard and we get quite a few Spanish-speaking families that come through with poor English. I have compelted two years of highschool Spanish and want to make a guide for the other lifeguards to point and maybe try to pronounce if they come across a non-English speaking patron. So, if anyone could help me out, give me suggestions, polite ways of saying things, etc. I would appreciate it. Below the Spanish version, (I tried...) are some things that if a few people could translate for me, and if anyone has some other suggestions, it would be much appreciated.

Hola. Trabajo a la piscina de la ciudad como un socorrista y hay muchas familias hispanoamericanas que vienen con malas aptitudes de ingles. Hace dos anos que estudio espanol en colegio y quiero hacer una guia para las otras socorristas para ayudar y comprender los clientes que no hablan ingles. Si usted puede ayudarme, darme sugerencias etc., agradeco.

It costs $1 for children and $1.50 for adults.
The men's dressingroom(lockeroom) is to the right and the women's to the left.
Please shower prior to entering the pool.
No food or drink is allowed inside the fence.
Please dispose of all feminine products and diapers outside in a trash bin. (for ladies restroom)
One moment, let me get someone that speaks Spanish.
Do you speak English?
I have this guide, look, I will point at what I mean to say because I cannot pronounce it.
The pool closes at 8:30pm.
The pool opens at 1:30pm.
Do not run.
Can I help you?
Please drink sodas outside the main gate.
Get out of the water now.
I am a lifeguard, do you need assistance?
Get off the rope.
If you cannot swim, please go to shallow water.
Leave.
Would you like a basket for your belongings?
The weather is poor, we are closed today.

Now, some of these things are easy to say for me, but I don't know Ustead formal commands, how to be polite etc. I know mostly just tuear things. So, if someone could translate these into polite requests for me, that would be amazing. Also, if you have any other phrases you think would be useful, feel free to add in the English/Spanish :D

4235 views
updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by Pregunt贸n

8 Answers

1
vote

You must shower before entering the pool

[del]Usted[/del] debe ducharse antes de entrar la piscina

No Food or Drinks inside the fence

Ni alimentos ni bebidas dentro de la valla.

Put all feminine hygiene products and diapers outside in a trash bin.

Ponga productos de higiene femenina y pañales afuera en una basura

I have this guide. I will point at what I need to say because I cannot pronounce it

Tengo esta guía. Voy a señalar en lo que tengo decir porque no puedo pronunciarlo.

The weather is poor, the pool is closed today.

Hace mal tiempo. La piscina está cerrada hoy.

Would you like a basket for your belongings?

¿Quiere una cesta para sus pertenencias?

Can I help you?

¿Puedo ayudarle?

Do you speak English?

¿Habla inglés?

One moment, I will find a Spanish speaker.

Un momento, voy a buscar un hispanohablante.

The pool opens at 1:30pm.

La piscina abre a la 1:30pm

The pool closes at 8:30pm.

La piscina cierra a las 8:30pm

Do not run.

No corra. (more common: No correr)

Please drink sodas outside the main gate.

Por favor, beba refrescos afuera de la puerta principal (in Spain it is better "fuera" here)

Get out of the water now.

Salga del agua ahora.

I am a lifeguard, do you need assistance?

Soy (el) socorrista. ¿Necesita ayuda?

Get off the rope.

¡Bájate de la cuerda!

If you cannot swim, you must go to the shallow water.

Si no puede nadar, debe ir donde no cubre.

Leave.

Salga.

updated SEP 19, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Extrano:

I spelled "nadar" incorrectly. As you can see, Lazarus has already proposed that correction. red face

He has also given us an interesting way to say "shallow end". wink I'm guessing "zona donde no cubre" is the area where the water does not "cover" the head.

I like the rest of Lazarus corrections. You will not get a better grammarian to review your work.

Have a great summer. Don't forget the sunscreen!

Moe

updated JUL 4, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Thanks a ton. Just on a grammar side, why is it "Si no puedes nadIr..." why not nadar'

updated JUL 4, 2009
posted by Pregunt贸n
0
votes

Extrano:

Here are some ideas. If you can afford to "give it a few days" delay acting until some others have a chance to look at these suggestions and perhaps propose improvements.

Regards/Recuerdos,

Moe

SIGNS

These first few items should be posted on signs.
Signs don't usually use full complete sentences (They are not about grammar).
After one entry to the bathhouse/change rooms, they will know where to go.
Signs can be direct, firm and impersonal.
People don't expect the best manners from signs.
Signs don't need to say please

«---|-- WOMEN MEN ---|---|»
MUJERES HOMBRES

You must shower before entering the pool
Usted debe ducharse antes de entrar la piscina

No Food or Drinks inside the fence
Ni alimentos ni bebidas dentro de la valla.

Put all feminine hygiene products and diapers outside in a trash bin.
Ponga productos de higiene femenina y pañales afuera en una basura

PRINTED GUIDE

These items will be in the printed guide:

I have this guide. I will point at what I need to say because I cannot pronounce it
Tengo esta guia. Voy a señalar en lo que tengo decir porque no puedo pronunciarlo.

The weather is poor, the pool is closed today.
El tiempo hace pobre, la piscina está cerrada hoy.

Would you like a basket for your belongings?
Quiere una cesta para sus pertenencias?

Can I help you?
¿Puedo ayudarle?

Do you speak English?
¿Habla inglés?

One moment, I will find a Spanish speaker.
Un momento, voy a encontrar un hispanohablante.

The pool opens at 1:30pm.
La piscina abre a la 1:30pm

The pool closes at 8:30pm.
La piscina cerra a las 8:30pm

Do not run.
No corra.

Please drink sodas outside the main gate.
Por favor, beba refrescos afuera de la puerta principal

Get out of the water now.
Salga el agua ahora.

I am a lifeguard, do you need assistance?
Soy salvavida. ¿Necesita ayuda?

Get off the rope.
¡Bájate la soga!

If you cannot swim, you must go to the shallow water.
Si no puedes nadir debe ir al agua poco profundo.

Leave.
Salga.

updated JUL 4, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

I hate to double post, but i really need this so this is a bump.

updated JUL 2, 2009
posted by Pregunt贸n
0
votes

It costs $1 for children and $1.50 for adults. - Cuestra un dolar para los ninos y uno y medio para los adultos.

The men's dressingroom(lockeroom) is to the right and the women's to the left. - El vestuario de hombres estan a la derecha y las mujeres a la izquierda.

Please shower prior to entering the pool. - Por favor, se duche Usted antes de entrando en la piscina.

No food or drink is allowed inside the fence. - No comidas
ni bebidas permiten en la area de la piscina.

Please dispose of all feminine products and diapers outside in a trash bin. (for ladies restroom) - Por favor, dispona Ud. todas (I don't have any clue how to say feminine products or diapers) en la basura que esta al frente del edificio.

One moment, let me get someone that speaks Spanish. - Uno momento, voy a traer alguien que habla espanol.

Do you speak English? - Habla Usted ingles?

I have this guide, look, I will point at what I mean to say because I cannot pronounce it. - Tengo esta guia, vea Ud., voy a senalar a que intento decir porque no puedo lo pronunciar.

The pool closes at 8:30pm. - La piscina cerra a las ocho y media de la noche.

The pool opens at 1:30pm. - La piscina abre a la una y media de la tarde.

Do not run. - No corras.

Can I help you? - Puedo ayudarse Ud.?

Please drink sodas outside the main gate. - Por favor, beba Ud. sodas al fente del edificio.

Get out of the water now. - Sala el agua ahora.

I am a lifeguard, do you need assistance? Soy un socorristo, necesita Ud. ayuda?

Get off the rope. - Bajate la soga!

If you cannot swim, please go to shallow water. - Si no puedes nadar, por favor, ve al agua poco profundo.

Leave. - Sal.

Would you like a basket for your belongings? - Quiere Ud una
cesta para sus cosas?

The weather is poor, we are closed today. - El tiempo es mal, la piscina esta cerrada.

updated JUN 24, 2009
posted by Pregunt贸n
0
votes

HI extraño, welcome to the forum smile

Give it a try as lazarus has suggested and we will help you to correct.

updated JUN 24, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hola. Trabajo en la piscina de la ciudad como un socorrista y hay muchas familias hispanoamericanas que vienen con poco nivel de inglés ("ingles" means "groins"). Hace dos años ("anos" means "anuses") que estudio espanol en colegio y quiero hacer una guía para las otras socorristas para ayudarles comprender a los clientes que no hablan inglés. Si usted puede ayudarme, darme sugerencias etc., se lo agradeco.

By the way, "las socorristas" means the "female lifeguards". For both sexes, use "otros socorristas". The word "socorrista" is the same for both men and women; only the articles change.

Try the rest, and I'll gladly give you suggestions to improve them, where necessary.

updated JUN 24, 2009
posted by lazarus1907