Esparragos

1
vote

Hola a todos!
Me gustaría saber como se dice espárragos... pero no los trigueros que están muy buenos si no los esparragos tipo tornillo.
Por ejemplo:
Para colgar la máquina se necesitan cuatro espárragos.
To fix the machine you need four ...

Muchas grácias compañeros!

2964 views
updated OCT 12, 2011
posted by Jaume-Garcia

8 Answers

2
votes

I agree with Lazarus here. A "espárrago" is a stud. Screws and bolts are not the same because they have an end which is designed to be taken with a wrench or screwdriver. That's the basic difference.

updated OCT 12, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Thank you everybody for your interesting answers.

My need is to explain how to hang up an air conditioning machine.

Normally we use a "esparrago" it's like a screw but with two male threads, everyone in every extreme.

I'm going to use the word: STUDS SCREW (Plural) because you need four.

Thank you again.

Jaume
Id suggest "stud screws". In this usage, "stud" is an adjective and, therefor not pluralized (as it could be if it were functioning as a noun). "lag bolts" might also be a possibility.

updated OCT 12, 2011
posted by samdie
1
vote

Thank you everybody for your interesting answers.
My need is to explain how to hang up an air conditioning machine.
Normally we use a "esparrago" it's like a screw but with two male threads, everyone in every extreme.
I'm going to use the word: STUDS SCREW (Plural) because you need four.

Thank you again.
Jaume

updated OCT 12, 2011
posted by Jaume-Garcia
1
vote

I presumed he wanted to fix it to a wall or hanger. I thought of fix in the sense of fasten or attach.

I think that in your context the verb affix might be more appropriate.
...affix it to the wall. I just think that though everyday usage we've abbreviated that into fix to a wall.

updated OCT 12, 2011
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

On reviewing these replies, I think I allowed myself to be misled by Jaume Garcia's use of the phrase 'Para colgar la máquina''. I interpreted this to mean he wanted to hang up some sort of machine as I might hang up an electric hand held skill saw, a rechargeable electric drill or a small roto-tiller. I assumed he wondered what to call (in English) the hardware to be used to make it possible to mount or hang up a machine.

On a guess, Lazarus and Guillermo have addressed Juame's English phrase 'To fix the machine'? in the sense of repairing it.

I presumed he wanted to fix it to a wall or hanger. I thought of fix in the sense of fasten or attach.

If repair to the machine is what Juame has in mind, I do not disagree with Lazarua and Guillermo.

updated OCT 12, 2011
posted by Moe
1
vote

This is a stud screw:

updated OCT 12, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

In North America, I think what you are looking for would be a "screw" or a "bolt". One or the other but not both. I'm sorry I didn't find a better picture. The item on the left is a bolt while the centre and right side items are screws.

updated OCT 12, 2011
posted by Moe
1
vote

Studs

updated OCT 12, 2011
posted by lazarus1907