chica, nina and muchacha

1
vote

what is the differences betweeen

chica, nina and muchacha

what is the difference between

bonito and guapo

Thanks.

45266 views
updated NOV 24, 2013
posted by amishera

5 Answers

2
votes

Please correct my English.

Niña is a girl who hasn't reach her puberty. Muchacha is a general term for teenagers or young women, perhaps under 25-30 and not married. Chica is a form of personal treatment for young ladies too. Here some examples:

Mi hija aún es una niña, tiene 12 años. (My daughter is still a girl, she is 12)
A algunas muchachas les gusta jugar futbol. (Some girls like to play football/soccer [whatever])
Muchacha, ¿dónde estabas? (Hey, girl. Where were you')
Ella es mi chica (She is my girl)

Bonito, is equivalent to pretty, nice or cute, but it's not suitable to refer to a man. A man can be handsome (guapo, apuesto), but not 'bonito'.

Qué sombrero tan bonito (What a nice hat!)

Thank you,

updated NOV 24, 2013
posted by Pablo_
1
vote

"Niña is a girl who hasn't reached her puberty."

There is no need to say "her" as it is already implied when you said girl. I don't think that by saying it that it becomes wrong, but it sounds unnatural.

updated JUL 17, 2015
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Moe may be one of the most polite forers, but I am probably one of the most picky. (And I desire for people to be the same with me, too.)

"Niña" [del]is [/del]means a girl who hasn't reached [del]her [/del]puberty. "Muchacha" is a general term for teenagers or young women, perhaps under 25-30, and not married. "Chica" is a form of personal treatment for young ladies, too. Here are some examples:

There is no need to say 'her? as it is already implied when you said girl. I don't think that by saying it that it becomes wrong, but it sounds unnatural. --Nathaniel
Very well said.

Mi hija aún es una niña, tiene 12 años. (My daughter is still a girl; she is 12.)

A algunas muchachas les gusta jugar futbol. (Some girls like to play [del]football/[/del]soccer.)
At least in the US, it is soccer. I think in other parts of the English-speaking world they call it football, so I'll give you that one.

Muchacha, ¿dónde estabas? (Hey, girl**, w**here were you')
This could also be "Hey, girl, where have you been'", depending on the context.

"Bonito" [del] , [/del] is equivalent to pretty, nice or cute; but it's not suitable to refer to a man.

Very well done, Pablo! I'm impressed. Better than most native speakers/writers.

updated JUN 20, 2009
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

Pablo_:

As you requested, I looked at the English you used in your reply. You did very well. If you had not asked for it to be examined, no-one would have noticed your one small error.

You wrote:

"Niña is a girl who hasn't reach her puberty."

The better (correct) expression is :

"Niña is a girl who hasn't reached her puberty."

Be proud of your success

Best regards

Moe

I think Moe must certinly be one the most polite forers on this forum, we are lucky, Moe. smile

updated JUN 20, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Pablo_:
As you requested, I looked at the English you used in your reply. You did very well. If you had not asked for it to be examined, no-one would have noticed your one small error.

You wrote:

"Niña is a girl who hasn't reach her puberty."

The better (correct) expression is :

"Niña is a girl who hasn't reached her puberty."

Be proud of your success

Best regards
Moe

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by Moe