Computer terms in Spanish

0
votes

Does anyone know how to translate RAM (random access memory) into Spanish? Does a Spanish acronym exist, or is this a term that remains in English? Thanks!

52865 views
updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by Alicia2919

10 Answers

4
votes

Here is a (short) list of some of the terms you may hear in Spanish.
Many Spanish speakers use the English terminology.

@ (arroba) - @ (at)
.com (punto com) - .com (dot com)
abrir (verb) - open
acceso directo - shortcut
apagar - shut down
archivo - file
archivo adjunto - attached file
arrastrar y colocar - drag and drop
atrás / adelante - backward / forward
ayuda - help
barra de desplazamiento - scroll bar
barra de tareas - taskbar
negrita - bold
borrar (verb) - delete
(el) buscador - search engine
buscar (verb) - search / find
(un) chat - (a) chat room
ciberespacio - cyberspace
(el) portapapeles - the clipboard
comercio electrónico - e-commerce
conectado / desconectado - on-line / off-line
computadora - computer (Latin America)
editar (verb) - edit
estar conectado - be online
contraseña - password
copia de seguridad - backup (copy)
copiar (verb) - copy
correo ordinario - snail mail
correo basura - spam, junk email
cortar y pegar - cut and paste
cursiva - italic
descargar (verb) - download
dirección de Internet - web address
dirección electrónica - email address
directorio - directory
ejecutar (verb) - run
(un) email - an email
(un) emoticón - a smiley
(un) enlace - a link
enviar a (verb) - send to
escritorio - desktop
(un) favorito - a bookmark
(la) fuente - font
grupos de noticias - newsgroups
guardar como - save as
guardar un archivo - save a file
hacer clic en - click on
hacer doble clic en - double-click on
hipervínculo - hyperlink
hoja de cálculo - spreadsheet
(un) icono - icon
impresora - printer
imprimir (verb) - print
inicio - home
inicio rápido - quick launch
Internauta - Internet user
(el) Internet - the Internet
memoria - memory
mensaje de texto - text message
(un) menú - a menu
navegador - browser
navegar por Internet - surf the Web
(el) ordenador - computer (Spain)
página de inicio - homepage
página web - web page
pantalla - screen
papelera de reciclaje - wastebasket
pegar (verb) - paste
personalizar (verb) - customize
preguntas frecuentes - FAQ
(las) propiedades - properties
proveedor de Internet - Internet provider
(un) puntocom - a dotcom
(el) ratón - mouse
(la)Red - the Net
salvapantallas - screen saver
siempre visible - always on top
(un) servidor - server
sitio web - website
(un) SMS - text message
teclado - keyboard
(la) Web - the Web / website

updated JUN 4, 2017
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

You can use the "language option" on you computer for the internet and select "español" -- this is how I have mine set. All the instructions, tabs, links, etc. will be in Spanish. This will force you to learn the computer terms in Spanish.

updated ENE 15, 2014
posted by Daniel
1
vote

What about words like post, blog, share, email, chat? Is there anywhere to find the equivalent for those terms and the like?
One way is to ask at places like this one.
Another is to search for the answers on your own.

http://www.lingolex.com/internet.htm
http://www.css.qmul.ac.uk/foreign/eng-spanish.htm
http://spanish.about.com/od/technologoydictionaries/Spanish_Technology_Dictionaries.htm
http://www.quia.com/custom/8546list.html

to list but a few.

updated SEP 10, 2012
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Wow. Thank you very much Ian. This helps me a lot-- and thank you Sihara for asking the follow-up question!

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by Alicia2919
0
votes

What about words like post, blog, share, email, chat? Is there anywhere to find the equivalent for those terms and the like?

No standard equivalents, but some people (me, for example) say "correo electrónico" for "email", but the brevity of the latter makes it more popular. Other funny less common alternatives are "emilio" (the name of a person, Emilio).

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

What about words like post, blog, share, email, chat? Is there anywhere to find the equivalent for those terms and the like'

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by Chavag
0
votes

I agree, we keep the english term and understand that "RAM" means "memoria de acceso aleatorio". The same for "ROM" (read only memory) that means "memoria de sólo lectura".

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Thanks!
I appreciate the help!

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by Alicia2919
0
votes

I agree with Marco. You'll find RAM for the acronym, and "memoria de acceso aleatorio" as an explanation.

updated JUN 19, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

There is no direct translation for the acronym. The translation for the term is memoria de acceso aleatorio.

---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|-

www.HeightsTranslators.com

updated JUN 18, 2009
posted by Marco-Villar