HomeQ&AWhat does this mean: no te vallas ha mojar

What does this mean: no te vallas ha mojar

0
votes

Please help. A friend emailed this to me and I don't understand it, and she does not understand why it doesn't make sense to me.

no te vallas ha mojar.

6182 views
updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by Martial

3 Answers

1
vote

It's misspelled. "No te vayas a mojar" means: don't get wet

updated FEB 25, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

...and she does not understand why it doesn't make sense to me.

Because spelled like that it says "Don't yourself fences to get wet" ("vallas" = fences)

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Please help. A friend emailed this to me and I don't understand it, and she does not understand why it doesn't make sense to me.

no te vallas ha mojar.

[del]How well does she spell? Could that be <>[/del]?

answered

no te vayas a mojar YouTube video

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.