Is there any ?better? free spanish learning website?

0
votes

Now tell me, is there any "better" free spanish learning website? question

10265 views
updated JUL 27, 2009
posted by ob

18 Answers

1
vote

anyway, I must say, even if there is a site out there with video lessons and our resources, I am partial, yes, but I think that Paralee is one of the best teachers out there and she has no equal. smile

Thank you, Heidi! You are too sweet.

And for everyone else, of course I am partial as well. When making all the "learning" resources for this site, I scoured the internet for all the other resources out there, free and not free. I tried to make the things they have and make them better and offer them for free. Learning should always be free, so no worries about us charging for what we offer. Maybe just click on a few ads every now and then smile

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

I spent about 2 months using LiveMocha for many, many hours. Their lessons are definitely NOT as good. One feature that is both good and bad: Your written and spoken exercises are sent out into a pool to be graded by other users. It's good because you get feedback on your grammar or your accent. But it's bad because you end up spending WAY too much time grading other people's work and not enough time studying Spanish. However I did meet a lot of very nice people just by commenting on their exercises.

updated JUL 27, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
0
votes

Rossetta Stone is to expensive, why pay 500$ when you can learn it on here'? But if you are still in search of another website (For some reason) try mylanguageexchange.com that may work and they have a voice chat.

updated JUL 26, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

Hi Steve, thanks for using us and recommending us, that is the biggest compliment smile

I have not seen the sites you mention, except livemocha....but I find that an added advantage is the (free) use of the forum on this site, apart from the lessons, as any kind of doubt can be asked here.

Thanks a lot for your kind words. smile

updated JUL 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

This is an excellent site and most importantly is totally free, which is very good. I find the challenge of the recall exercises reinforces learning very effectively. The translation that this site provides is probably the best anywhere.
The livemocha.com is also very good. The basic site is free, there is a premium paid service that I do not subscribe to. The biggest benefit from this site is that they have multiple languages.
Busuu.com is another site where the basic service is free. At this site I do pay for the premium service as it provides additional resources. Again this site has multiple languages.
These are all good services and I use all of them together to help me learn Spanish.
And I would definitely like to thank you for providing this wonderful learning tool for free. As for its effectiveness, this is far superior to Rosetta stone or any other paid program from a cost to learning ratio.

updated JUL 26, 2009
posted by Steveabn
0
votes

Yeah, I tried them a while back, they may have more members, but this site has better lessons. I think the reason it is more popular is because Spanish and English are not the only languages you can learn on there.

updated JUL 7, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

HI , welcome to the forum. smile

livemocha has one very big disadvantage: they have no forum , so you have no contact with other members unless you use private messages.

And I cannot imagine that the lessons are as good at ours cool smile

updated JUN 23, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Try livemocha.com

updated JUN 23, 2009
posted by altinay
0
votes

Its not really about looking for a "better" site or anything like it. It's about gathering as many resources as you can. Take in everything you can. As a total, this website has chat for communicating with everyone, forums to get help from multiple people, and videos. This is an overall single source of knowledge.

updated JUN 22, 2009
posted by brandon2
0
votes

Before i found This website, I learnd Sapnish from thespanishlesson.com, take a look at it (Ignore subscription and go to the botom and look for site map. This website is way better, don't get me wrong I just wonderd if anyone else new about it

updated JUN 18, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

Learning should always be free, so no worries about us charging for what we offer. Maybe just click on a few ads every now and then smile

But I'm 6'6" and I weigh about 175 pounds... I don't need to lose any weight. tongue wink

Pero mido casi dos metros y peso cerca a 80 kilos... no tengo necesidad de bajar de peso. tongue wink

updated JUN 17, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

I have sent myself insane searching the web to find learning sites. This is as good a free site as there is. Unfortunately you have just to get your head down a work hard, then one day the penny might drop.........I'm still waiting ha ha

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by dean9
0
votes

In March when this website was down I spent a lot of time searching the web for another free or inexpensive site to learn Spanish. I found nothing as diverse and comprehensive.

Not only are the lessons and the reference sections excellent, but if you ever have a question it has either already been answered in the forum or you can get an answer almost immediately from many very knowledgable people.

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by john20
0
votes

ob,
SHort answer, no.

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by Vance-Moore2
0
votes

Better is a truly objective term. I don't want to advertise any particular site, but www.wordreference.com is a good site. Though, personally I use this site much more frequently, and thanks to the forum and the forers here, any question that I may have can usually be aswered fairly quickly, easily and completely.

thank you, Nathaniel, for your kind words. smile

Wordreference is a very good site, I certainly agree. It has the best dictionary ever and the best conjugator on the web. You can even introduce a CONJUGATED VERB on they will supply the infinitive and the conjugation. I hope we will get this perfect one day.

However, WR is not a learning site, they do not have lessons or flashcards or reference sections etc. So we DO have this advantage.

anyway, I must say, even if there is a site out there with video lessons and our resources, I am partial, yes, but I think that Paralee is one of the best teachers out there and she has no equal. smile

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19