Newbie Running Into Problems

0
votes

I've just registered and tried to get through the first lesson, but have a few problems and questions.
1) In the Multiple Choice Test, two of my answers were marked incorrect but then the correct answer was shown to be the same as my incorrect answer! ("I am angry." and "I am confused.")
2) In the Write section, I am unable to use the accented letters given below the box. Is there an alternative method?
3) On the left hand listing of Sections, there is no Recall section. How do I get to it?
4) Re: the Speak section, I think I may have a microphone in this computer, but I have no idea how to access it. Can anybody tell me how for a Windows XP system?

Thanks,

Claire

2194 views
updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by Claire-West

8 Answers

1
vote

Thanks to the members of the welcoming committee. smile

This site seems so rich and well-organized, I didn't realize it was a work-in-progress. Are the website creators interested in feedback -- by email or on a forum format?

Claire

Of course we are! There is a feedback button at the very bottom of the page. But you can always PM me, the teacher, or Heidita an administrator and she'll know who to get the feedback to.

If there are any errors in the lesson, please let me know ASAP so I can fix them. I can have a corrected version of the video up in about a day.

Welcome to SpanishDict!

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

hola, just learning how to use this site. I keep trying to post my results but it keeps failing.. any tips for me'

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by barleyhops
0
votes

Thanks to the members of the welcoming committee. smile

This site seems so rich and well-organized, I didn't realize it was a work-in-progress. Are the website creators interested in feedback -- by email or on a forum format?

Claire

updated JUN 15, 2009
posted by Claire-West
0
votes

Thank you Moe and Quentin for helping out so fast once again. smile

Moe, I think you are going to be named software guy too, grin

Welcome to the forum, Claire and Juan smile

updated JUN 15, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Claire:

You wrote: "When you submit what you recorded, is that somehow reviewed by a person or machine? If not, I think I just won't bother with that aspect of the lesson."

No. Your Spoken work is not reviewed by anybody, Secondly, if you do not complete the spoken work there is no real penalty. You can still acheive enough points without the spoken work to allow you to go on to the next lesson. This may change (improve) as the SpanishDict site continues to improve, but, for now at least, the spoken section is not yet up and running.

Today is your 1st day as a member. A big WELCOME and I hope you continue to enjoy it. Others will usually step forward to try to help you. Do the lessons. Take part in the forum. Try out the Chat Room. Make good use of the Reference and Flashcard tabs. Enjoy the experience and we're glad to have you.

Minor additions: if you check the "I've completed this exercise" (or however it is said) and submit it you will get the 150 points even though you did not actually submit anything.
You need 750 points to get credit for finishing the lesson, but you do not need 750 points to go on to the next lesson. The lessons do not have to be done in any particular order.

updated JUN 15, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Claire:

You wrote: "When you submit what you recorded, is that somehow reviewed by a person or machine? If not, I think I just won't bother with that aspect of the lesson."

No. Your Spoken work is not reviewed by anybody, Secondly, if you do not complete the spoken work there is no real penalty. You can still acheive enough points without the spoken work to allow you to go on to the next lesson. This may change (improve) as the SpanishDict site continues to improve, but, for now at least, the spoken section is not yet up and running.

Today is your 1st day as a member. A big WELCOME and I hope you continue to enjoy it. Others will usually step forward to try to help you. Do the lessons. Take part in the forum. Try out the Chat Room. Make good use of the Reference and Flashcard tabs. Enjoy the experience and we're glad to have you.

updated JUN 15, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Juan,

<On your question 2, how are you trying to use the accented letters? They work for me. All you do is click on them. You cannot drag them.

Thanks, I've got it working now.

<You can also enter them on the keyboard. This link has more information on how to that: http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/typing.htm#winXP

I'll check that in the morning. (I'm fading now.)

<On your question 3, "Recall" is part of "Practice." If you click on Practice, the Practice window has a menu at the top from which you can selec "Recall.

Ah. Gracias!

<I can't help you with the microphone. There is probably a sound card setting or Windows setting that activates the mic.

When you submit what you recorded, is that somehow reviewed by a person or machine? If not, I think I just won't bother with that aspect of the lesson.

<I hope this helps.

Yes, thanks so much. I think I just have to go slower with all this.

The videos are very well conceived and beautifully presented. There are problems here and there, like missing pictures, or the narrator saying something that is changed in the material that follows -- but this is really great material and I'm grateful to have it offered for free!

Claire

updated JUN 15, 2009
posted by Claire-West
0
votes

I am new here, too, but maybe I can help you a little. On your question 2, how are you trying to use the accented letters? They work for me. All you do is click on them. You cannot drag them. You can also enter them on the keyboard. This link has more information on how to do that: http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/typing.htm#winXP

On your question 3, "Recall" is part of "Practice." If you click on Practice, the Practice window has a menu at the top from which you can selec "Recall.

I can't help you with the microphone. There is probably a sound card setting or Windows setting that activates the mic.

I hope this helps.

Juan

updated JUN 15, 2009
posted by JBlanco