HomeQ&AHacer de baño/Going to the bathroom

Hacer de baño/Going to the bathroom

1
vote

I have heard "hacer de baño" and "hacer el baño", referring to what one actually does in the bathroom.

Are both correct? Is it regional? Any reference resources?

If "hacer el baño" is not correct here, how would you translate that? Or is it just an incorrect expression?

Thanks.

He escuchado las expresiones "hacer de baño" and "hacer el baño", referiéndose a lo que hace uno en la taza del baño.

¿Ambas son correctas? ¿Son regionalismos? ¿Hay referencias de diccionario, etc.?

Si "hacer el baño" no es correcto, ¿cómo se traduce esa expresión?

Gracias

16209 views
updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by hhmdirocco

26 Answers

1
vote

En realidad se dice "hacer del baño"(no "de baño" ni "el baño")y es de lo más común en México. También se dice "hacer del dos" (pooh) y "hacer del uno" (pee).

Sugiero que aparten todos estos posts sobre el español de España y el de Latinoamerica a su respectivo hilo.

updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

¨" permitame,voy al baño" is one way to say that and very common.

updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by pacofinkler
0
votes

hmmm, esto al menos se asemeja a lo que decimos por aquí algo: hacer del cuerpo. Claro el baño no se menciona pero bueno.

Heidita, ¿qué quiere decir lo que dicen por allí, "hacer del cuerpo"?

updated AGO 9, 2009
edited by hhmdirocco
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

Sugiero que aparten todos estos posts sobre el español de España y el de Latinoamerica a su respectivo hilo.

Muchísimas gracias, Toni. Yo sabía que había escuchado esa expresión comunmente entre gente mexicana. Sólo que, tengo que traducir lo que dijo un hombre mexicano desde el baño, "Sí, puedes entrar, no estamos haciendo nada, no estamos haciendo el baño nada". Creo que nada más habló incorrectamente.

Y sííí, por favor, mantengan la discusión de España v. Latino America en su propio hilo. Esta es la primera vez que me uno a un foro, y mi primer post se convierte en la chispa de la Tercera Guerra Mundial, o por lo menos, intercontinental. De todas las respuestas a mi pregunta, hay solamente como tres que relacionan con la pregunta.

Gracias a todos que han brindado ayuda con mi pregunta.

¿Hay sugeriencias en cuanto a como traducir esa oración ... "Sí, puedes entrar, no estamos haciendo nada, no estamos haciendo el baño nada"?

La traducción tiene que ser literal, no lo que yo creo que quiso decir.

Gracias.

updated AGO 9, 2009
edited by hhmdirocco
posted by hhmdirocco
0
votes

OK, this topic is drifting off and I think the question has been answered. This thread is closed.

Rocco, en este foro sí se admiten comentarios "off topic". Intentamos mantener simplemente el tono amable de este foro sin desechar ninguna opinión. En este caso hubo un malentendido y espero que haya quedado solucionado. Tanto Lazarus como Robert son miembros muy apreciados en este foro. smile

Esperamos tu próxima pregunta, rocco grin

updated JUN 17, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hacer el baño = hacer (la limpieza de) el baño

En México, "lavar el baño" es el equivalente de "hacer el baño".

updated JUN 17, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

No wonder James doesn't come around here anymore.
You could not be more mistaken. Heidita has already provided a "politically correct" reply (something reflecting the forum "policy"). On the basis of their public exchanges (in the forum) and of private messages that I have exchanged with each of them I have no hesitation in saying that (in so far as one can be "friends" in an on-line forum), they are the "best of friends". I doubt that there is anyone whose opinions/comments (vis-a-vis Spanish) James reads (and treats) with more respect than those of Lazarus.

In view of you (expressed) experience with Portuguese, Spanish and English I am surprised at your apparent lack of tolerance/understanding for the possibility of misunderstanding/misreading of statements made by someone when made in a language other than his own. Based on my own experience studying various languages, I have learned to be very cautious about assuming offense/insult in the speech of anyone other than another speaker of English. When communicating in anything but one's own language it is far too easy to give offense where none is intended. When listening to a language other than one's own it is far too easy to infer offense where none is implied.

updated JUN 17, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

"no estamos haciendo el baño nada" pues no tiene ningún sentido. Entonces podría ser "no estamos haciendo nada en el baño"

Creo que puede traducirse así:

"Yes, you can come in, we are not doing anything in the bathroom"

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Hacer el baño = hacer (la limpieza de) el baño

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by nila45
0
votes

Hacer el baño.

En España, a mí me suena a cuando una persona que está limpiando la casa, dice: ahora tengo que hacer el baño. En realidad, está diciendo "ahora tengo que limpiar el baño".

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by nila45
0
votes

Hola woajiaorobert, no te llamo Robert como suelo para no confundir con el otro Robert de este hilo.

Te ruego que vacíes tu buzón ya que no puedo mandarte un escrito. También te ruego pensar en lo muy apreciado que estas en este foro smile

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

En realidad se dice "hacer del baño"(no "de baño" ni "el baño")y es de lo más común en México.

hmmm, esto al menos se asemeja a lo que decimos por aquí algo: hacer del cuerpo. Claro el baño no se menciona pero bueno.

Hacer del baño tampoco se entendería por aquí.

Es curioso lo del hacer el uno o el dos, esta expresión sí se usa en otros idiomas, no lo he oído en España, pero a lo mejor algunos padres lo pueden usar con los niños...es posible. A ver si Lazarus confirma.

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I have had so many problems with my so-called rudeness here in Ecuador. I don't consider myself rude but I am definitely direct and frankly I would say that the people I deal with are very bad at taking criticism and are always getting offended with me. I have changed the way I deal with people (to a certain extent) but feel that however long I remain here I will always have this problem.

this is true, Robert, we have a lot of problems with latins who live in this country and think we are too frank, which is considered rude.

P.s. Heidita, is that a picture of you or Heidi Klum?

But Robert, I don't know why you are doubting....ask anybody here, this is of course....ME!!! tongue laugh

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Robert and Lazarus, please don't think the worst of each other automatically.

robert, Lazarus had no intention of insulting you or anybody else and to suggest a certain member left because of another member is a very unfriendly remark. And if that were the case, it would be a very stupid thing to do , if you ask me.

Please note that Lazarus has apologized for his unhappy "absurd".

We often talk like this over here in Spain and we are often considered rude while we don't even know why. Latin Americans as a whole consider our talk: duro. We don't really understand why.

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

We often talk like this over here in Spain and we are often considered rude while we don't even know why. Latin Americans as a whole consider our talk: duro. We don't really understand why.

I have had so many problems with my so-called rudeness here in Ecuador. I don't consider myself rude but I am definitely direct and frankly I would say that the people I deal with are very bad at taking criticism and are always getting offended with me. I have changed the way I deal with people (to a certain extent) but feel that however long I remain here I will always have this problem.

P.s. Heidita, is that a picture of you or Heidi Klum'

updated JUN 16, 2009
posted by Robert-Austin
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.