HomeQ&AAdjective agreement

Adjective agreement

0
votes

Hi:

Just wanted to confirm something about adjective agreement in Spanish.
Adjectives agree with their corrresponding nouns in gender and number right?

For example:

They met with officials from the French and American governments.

Encontraron a los funcionarios de los gobiernos franceses y estadounidenses.

Es correcto'

2883 views
updated JUN 12, 2009
posted by Samantha-BENNETT

5 Answers

1
vote

Hi:

Just wanted to confirm something about adjective agreement in Spanish.

Adjectives agree with their corrresponding nouns in gender and number right?

For example:

They met with officials from the French and American governments.

Encontraron a los funcionarios de los gobiernos franceses y estadounidenses.

Es correcto?
If you are talking about more than one government from either country, that's correct. If you are talking of each government as a unity, you should say "Encontraron a los funcionarios de los gobiernos francés y estadounidense.". This is so because is only one government for each country, but the adjective in plural applies to both.

updated FEB 25, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Ahí te fuiste Heitor, eso es italiano. wink

Ma che, non si potte parlare italiano in questo foro? smile

(please don't correct my Italian, I just made that up)

updated JUN 12, 2009
posted by 00719c95
0
votes

¡Correctís[del]s[/del]imo!

Just be careful with things like "el agua está fría". I've been told even native speakers sometimes get confused by the masculine article in front of a feminine noun.

Ahí te fuiste Heitor, eso es italiano. wink

En lo de agua fría, sin duda, más de uno y más de dos . Decir cosas como el agua está fría causo estupor entre algunos nativos.

samantha, bienvenida al foro smile

Please don¡t post all in caps as this is considered shouting.

updated JUN 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Just be careful with things like "el agua está fría". I've been told even native speakers sometimes get confused by the masculine article in front of a feminine noun.
... and the invariant nouns where you have to look at the definite article = los artistas

updated JUN 12, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Adjectives agree with their corrresponding nouns in gender and number right?

For example:

They met with officials from the French and American governments.

Encontraron a los funcionarios de los gobiernos franceses y estadounidenses.

Es correcto?

¡Correctíssimo!

Just be careful with things like "el agua está fría". I've been told even native speakers sometimes get confused by the masculine article in front of a feminine noun.

updated JUN 12, 2009
posted by 00719c95
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS