HomeQ&Atire, tyre = llanta, neumático

tire, tyre = llanta, neumático

0
votes

Does anybody know if tyre is the British version of tire'

2609 views
updated JUN 14, 2009
posted by AntMexico

4 Answers

1
vote

Toni:

The answer to your question is yes.

Tyre is a British variant of the English language word "tire".

Tire and tyre have the same meaning.

Best regards,
Moe

updated AGO 18, 2010
posted by Moe
0
votes

Well, Eddy:

I probably should have stopped after I said

"The answer to your question is yes".

I couldn't resist the mischeif to tweak continuing residents and natives of my family's ancestral homeland.

I'm only surprised the challenge took so long to be recognized

.'Tyre? is the 'English? word. It is 'Tire? which is an American English variant of our word.

In Canada, although we stay closer to UK English, there is a lot of acceptance of the Americanization of words. It makes crossword puzzles interesting. Who created it, an American or a Brit.

updated JUN 14, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Tyre is a British variant of the English language word "tire".

Best regards,

Moe

Sorry Moe but "Tyre" is the "English" word. It is "Tire" which is an American English variant of our word.

updated JUN 14, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Hola
Tyre is the way we talk about the rubber around a wheel.
Tire is from the verb "to tire" so "I am tired" does not mean I have some rubber wrapped around me.

updated JUN 14, 2009
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.