HomeQ&AGongora's "A Galicia"

Gongora's "A Galicia"

0
votes

Gongora uses the word tericia in a poem. He lets it rhyme with Galicia. I wonder what tericia means.
It may well be that Gongora did alter a word slightly: tera? terra? tercia? to make ik sound more Galician than Castillian. Here is the Sonnet:

Pálido sol en cielo encapotado,
mozas rollizas de anchos culiseos, (sounds 'Galician')
tetas de vacas, piernas de correos,
suelo menos barrido que regado;

campo todo de tojos matizado,
berzas gigantes, nabos filisteos,(same)
gallos de Cairo, búcaros pigmeos,
traje tosco y estilo mal limado,

cuestas que llegan a la ardiente esfera
pan de Guinea, techos sahumados,
candelas de resina con tericia. (same here? a neologism')

papas de mijo en concas de madera,
cuevas profundas, ásperos collados,
es lo que llaman reino de Galicia.

2872 views
updated OCT 9, 2012
posted by jackdegroot

4 Answers

1
vote

I know this is very old, but i happened to bump on it, and i would like to tell you that they are not galicianisms at all wink

-On one hand, culiseo is a neologism mixing "culo" (ass) and "coliseo" (the roman Colosseum), meaning that they have large asses.

-"Filisteo" is Spanish for Philistine. In this context i assume Góngora means to make a reference to the giant Goliat, who was a Philistine king in the biblical story.

-"Tericia"... i'm not sure what it is. I got indications that is a manner of saying "dentera". In any case, that's not a Galician word at all. If it meant "dentera", in Galicia we favor the use of "grima" instead, even historically.

updated OCT 9, 2012
posted by jotabe1789
Impressive answer. - annierats, OCT 9, 2012
0
votes

Problem solved. Thanks. Tericia is a vulgar indication of (wide spread disease), which had to be cured in poor dwellings lit by candles. Góngora uses three Gallicisms in his sonnet. The rest of the text is clear. I just could not stand it that I missed one word. The terrible teacher from Córdova never allows his followers to live in peace and harmony.

updated JUN 9, 2009
posted by jackdegroot
0
votes

The word "tericia" is used colloquially in some regions instead of "ictericia" (icterus, jaundice)

updated JUN 8, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I wonder what tericia means.

[url=http://books.google.com/books'id=UnkXAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA313&lpg=PA313&dq=tericia+spanish&source=bl&ots=bUOdLcOvSI&sig=vdxYvZlxn7J3vib7HT7TvpTCMuY&hl=en&ei=zi4tSvjDEYWJtgeT9KDICA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6]tericia[/url]

I found a few sites that translated tericia as jaundice, but that doesn't seem to fit your context. (unless it refers to yellow candles)

There is a site that provides a lexical derivation of the word, but you have to be a site member to see it.
http://www.jstor.org/pss/473492
(the word shown on the homepage is a sample. You would have to search for tericia, but Google says it's in this site's database.)

updated JUN 8, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS