Errors in lesson 2.15's flashcards

1
vote

In going through lesson 2.15, I've noticed a few errors.

One of the words is "la tos" and the translation given is "to cough" instead of the noun "cough".

One of the flashcards shows a man on a treadmill and the words they're looking for is "hagas cinta". That's the second person verb, but there's nobody pointing to the runner like in all the other second person flash cards.

Many of the translations don't quite work in English. Things like "He lift weights."

1900 views
updated ENE 31, 2011
posted by Jason_Bryant

6 Answers

2
votes

Exactly, Stadt. The flashcards are conjugated to the English subjunctive, so you have to assume a "que" in front of the phrase.

For the two flashcards that were incorrect. I have fixed them. Not sure why they didn't get fixed before, but they are correct now. For the lack of a second person indicator, I have simply changed the text to be "he use a treadmill." I also changed "to cough" to just plain old "cough."

updated ENE 31, 2011
posted by Paralee
Thanks. :-)
1
vote

I just did lesson 2.15 and noticed some of the same issues:

I think the original questioner here (from 2009) is mistaking the intent of the phrases and that you are expected to mentally put a "that" in front of the English and "que" in front of the Spanish.

So "he lift weights" = "levante pesas"

really implies

"I recommend that he lift weights" = "recomiendo que levante pesas"

However, the points regarding "to cough = la tos" and the lack of a second person indicator on the "hagas cinta" flashcard seem very valid to me and remain unfixed.

updated ENE 31, 2011
edited by Stadt
posted by Stadt
1
vote

Thanks, Jason!

I'll get right on these. We proofread/watch all the videos, but some errors still sneak through so thanks for being on the lookout. If you ever see any other errors or have any questions, feel free to PM me so I can get to the problem even faster.

Thanks again!
Paralee

updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

I have noticed that in 3.2 at 12:48 something is odd with the on screen words.

Paralee says: "Perfecto, and to tie this to last weeks lesson if you have to use the present perfect with a wierdo phrase, just conjugate haber in the pres. subj. instead of the present indicative."

The screen says: "WIERDO Past Perfect = Haber (pres. subj.) + past participle"

Should the screen say present perfect instead of past perfect'

updated JUL 14, 2009
posted by Fredbong
0
votes

Thank you.

I've also noticed an error in 3.2, the Present Perfect. At 5:03 in the video, Paralee says "Ha" is the right answer, but the card being shown reads "He".

By the way, thanks again for these great lessons. I really appreciate all the work that has gone into all them.

updated JUN 7, 2009
posted by Jason_Bryant
0
votes

HI Jason, thanks for the input, I will call Paralee to this thread.

updated JUN 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19