Spanish 1.1 :Estoy feliz, Estoy ocupado/a?

1
vote

I've been learning Spanish with the lessons on here, on Spanish 1.1 the lady tells you what the word 'Estoy feliz, Estoy ocupado/a? means, but when I get too 1.2 she dosent do that, she just shows a picture? could someone help me with that'

3861 views
updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by eric_collins

5 Answers

1
vote

I was talking about 1.2 watch, but i get it now so it is okay

updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

I've been learning Spanish ...the lady tells you

Which part of 1.2 are you referring to?

Watch

Recognise

listen

recall

write

speak

Since he says that he is learning Spanish, not English, if he was doing the Practice (flashcards) part of the lessons it would be the Gentleman says. If the lady says it, he must be referring to Paralee in the Watch section. I suppose that he could be referring to the Write or Speak sections if he knows that Paralee writes them (which he may not if he's only on 1.1 and 1.2).

I suppose until he comes back to clarify, we may never know.

updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

I've been learning Spanish ...the lady tells you

Which part of 1.2 are you referring to?

Watch

Recognise

listen

recall

write

speak

Since he says that he is learning Spanish, not English, if he was doing the Practice (flashcards) part of the lessons it would be the Gentleman says. If the lady says it, he must be referring to Paralee in the Watch section. I suppose that he could be referring to the Write or Speak sections if he knows that Paralee writes them (which he may not if he's only on 1.1 and 1.2).

updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I've been learning Spanish with the lessons on here, on Spanish 1.1 the lady tells you what the word "Estoy feliz, Estoy ocupado/a" means, but when I get too 1.2 she dosent do that, she just shows a picture... could someone help me with that?

First of all I have moved your post as it doesn't come within the vocabulary questions.

Which part of 1.2 are you referring to.
Watch
Recognise
listen
recall
write
speak

I have looked at "watch" and there is a small section at the end where she is testing you. The descriptions in the test have already been mentioned up to this point. Can you further clarify your query.

updated AGO 4, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I was talking about 1.2 watch, but i get it now so it is okay

Glad to be of help.

updated JUN 7, 2009
posted by Eddy